Archive for the OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE Category

2015 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on April 13, 2015 by OBCA

student athleteStudent athlete 1

 

105 Nominations
(Minimum 24 on ACT Score)

FIRST TEAM OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

NAME                                                        SCHOOL             COACH
Jesse Haynes   33 ACT         15.3ppg        Skiatook HS      Shane Branscum
Derek Altman   31 ACT         15.2ppg       Hilldale HS        Eric Romine
Coleman Crawley  30 ACT  12.0ppg       Ft. Gibson HS    Gary Hendrix
Tyler Lester   29 ACT            18.5ppg      Tuttle HS             Paul Meuser
Hayden Howell   28 ACT     18.3p          Carl Albert HS     Jay Price

 

 

OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE
(Minimum 24 on ACT Score)
NAME                                   SCHOOL                 COACH
Grady Kelley                     Chisholm                   Chris Houk
Kelson Goins                    Broken Arrow             Beau Wallace
Garrett Yost                      Kingfisher                  Garrett Yost
Chezden Nease               Thomas                     Jim Petree
Caleb Norris                     Coweta                      Scott Norris
Hayden Bryant                 Bartlesville                 Clent Stewart
Challen Thompson          Big Pasture                Nick Gable
Alec Voskuhl Staab         Tulsa Memorial         Bobby Allison
Kevin Cosper                   Aline Cleo                   James Wiley
Dane Berkey                    Hydro-Eakley              Ricky Gore
Cameron Gilbert              Summit Christian      John Phillips
Austin Smith                     Boise City                   Rhyan Daugherty
Nathan Crowson              Marlow                       Kirk Harris
Jordan Sweeney              Jay                             Terry Sweeney
Devon Edwards                Enid                           Ryan Wilkinson
Ty Lazenby                     Glencoe                      John Lazenby
Blake Blagg Tidwell         Whitesboro                 Billy Karr
Oscar Rivera                   Haworth                      Burtchal Griffin
Justin Bean                     Southmoore                Wes Brown
Cameron Smith               Big Pasture                 Nick Gable
Chase Littlejohn             Stillwell                       Ron Dunaway
Dylan Koehn                   Texohoma                   Greg Higgins
Dineh Bohan                   Byng                            Trent Miller
Brody Mayberry               Berryhill                      Ron Carson
Johntae Upchuch            Midwest City            Dewayne Bradley

 

HONORABLE MENTION
(Minimum 24 on ACT Score)

NAME                         SCHOOL
Trevor Galustia, Chisholm
Andrew Duncan, Paoli
Jordan Lantz, Paoli
Calvin Sisemore, Whitesboro
Riley Young, Lincoln Christian
J.C. Wells, Laverne
Dalton Cunningham, Ft. Gibson
Jared Poulter, Mannford
Joel Kliewer, Fariview
Kyler Kidney, Bethel
Travis Ty Cannady, Adair
Trysten Thompson, Tuttle
West Smith, Carl Albert
Breiman Alexander, Del City
Daniel Ross, Burlington
Jake Ayers, Snyder
Braxton McCue, Fairview
Trace Fisher, Big Pature
Carter Alwardt, Liberty
Tyler Miller. Amber Pocasset
Tyler Brandshaw. Pryor
Mason Moorman, Leedey
Austin Gipson Black, Erick
Randy Gipson Black, Erick

 

 

 

 

 

2014 OBCA SUPER 5 ACADEMIC ALL STATE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE on April 17, 2014 by OBCA

 

OBCA SUPER 5 ACADEMIC ALL STATE

 

Name School ACT GPA PPG Coach
Tripp Fuller Westmoore HS 34 4.66 19.3 Scott Hodges
Jeff Saizow Riverfield Country Day HS 32 3.98 18.5 Jason Bogle
Kendrick Hardaway Poteau HS 32 4.0 16.2 Scott Nelke
Caleb Jones Verdigris HS 29 3.98 16.4 Randy Upshaw
Parker Randels Blanchard HS 32 4.0 13.5 William Kralik

 

 

2014 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on April 8, 2014 by OBCA

2014 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

 

 

 

NAME SCHOOL COACH
Cody Crow Comanche HS Nick Price
Gatlin Squires Kingfisher HS Jared Reese
Trip Fuller Westmoore HS Scott Hodges
Kary Heath Luther HS Terry Price
Jeff Saizow Riverfield Country Day HS Jason Bogle
Blake Harris PC North HS Rick Harris
Kendrick Hardaway Poteau HS Steve Nelke
Parker Randels Blanchard HS William Kralik
Dalton Wood Comanche HS Nick Price
Aaron Stuemky Ponca City HS Alan Hibler
Nicolas Smith Arnett HS Allen Tune
Dylan Shockey Merritt HS Russ Rundle
Scott Dobrinski Okeene HS Patrick Penner
Riley Hess Alva HS Paul Duncan
Brennan Lafferty Watonga HS Ty Hussey
Jordan Doyle Sperry HS Lance Kight
Wyatt Johnson Watonga HS Ty Hussey
Hunter Miles Okeene HS Patrick Penner
Caleb Jones Verdigris HS Randy Upshaw
Logan Wright Blanchard HS William Kralik
Fletcher Reed Hobart HS Pete Bruster
Caleb Stuemky Ponca City HS Alan Hibler
Anthony Mayberry Berryhill HS Ron Carson
Josh Lattie Sand Springs HS Eric Savage
Talor Stewart Plainview HS Jeremy Stewart
Nick Smallwood Howe HS Shane Brown
Alex Perry Carney HS J.C. Brewster
Robert Nanni Ponca City HS Alan Hibler
Andrew Herndon Minco HS Robert Duvall
Kyle Bacon Kiefer HS Lense Ramey
Hunter Suntken Cashion HS John Hardaway
Tyler Johnson Henryetta HS Jerry Ward
Gunner Garrison Cheyenne/Reydon HS Brad Thrash
John Wood Okeene HS Patrick Penner
McLane Jolly Sulphur HS Chase Todd
Colin Jennings Harrah HS Bryan Jennings
Landon Nault Kingfisher HS Jared Reese
Bryce Newton Lone Grove HS Josh Mitchell
Brett Cannon Del City HS Tim Stogsdill
Owen Brown Sand Springs HS Eric Savage
Taylor Wise Rejoice Christian HS Danny Hightower
Kamden Schoeder Ringwood HS Nathan Pearson
Walker Whitworth Ada HS Ron Anderson
Christian Bills Edmond  Santa Fe HS Lenny Hatchett
Caleb Corprew Midwest City HS Dewayne Bradley
Jace Kerr Forgan HS Todd Kerr
Bryce Deatherage Red Oak HS Trey Booth
Landon Beathard Fletcher HS Eric Romine
Cameron Pipe Checotah HS Lance Knight
Micah Hayes Haskell HS Wes Hayes
Tanner Gregurich Broken Arrow HS Beau Wallace
Johnathan Norton Agra HS Chad Dickerson
Hayden Hadlock Woodland HS Brady Goad
Justin Davis Dewey HS Lance Knight
Brett Akins Hartshorne HS Jeff Beare
Carter Stewart Burlington HS Ken Jones
Jackson Bart Bartlesville HS Tim Bart
Austin Guinn Okemah High School HS Kale Simon
Wes Davis Haskell HS Wes Hayes
Brett Valentine Deer Creek HS Matt Bailey
Jake Lazenby Glencoe HS John Lazenby
Devon Siers Eufaula HS Brad Campbell
Brent Hill Howe HS Shane Brown
Cameron Warren Carl Albert HS Jay Price
Chandler Moczygemba Berryhill HS Ron Carson
Colby Starr Lincoln Christian HS Zac Briscoe
Tanner Francis Pocola HS Eric Ladd
Derek McGuire Maysville HS Chad McGuire
     
     

 

 

 

2014 HONORABLE MENTION

 

NAME SCHOOL COACH
Reno Raines Wilson HS K. David McGuire
Zane Deviney Maysville HS Chad McGuire
Taylor Halpain Locust Grove HS Ronnie Maple
Ryan Reddick Hartshorne HS Jeff Beare
Ashton Calmer Sand Springs HS Eric Savage
Nick Shoemaker Bartlesville HS Tim Bart
Logan Shimp McCurtain HS Dannie Culwell
Louis Parker III Midwest City HS Dewayne Bradley
Trev Schoenhals Kremlin-Hillsdale HS Brad Hawkins
Ryan Weathers Coyle HS Josh Sumrall
Ryan Pierre Cyril HS Shane McLemore
Tyler Tolbert Sand Springs HS Eric Savage
Charles Wade Edmond Santa Fe HS Lenny Hatchett
Jordan Ward McCurtain HS Dannie Cuwell
Keedric Emerson Wilson HS K. David McGuire
Colton Lovell McCurtain HS Dannie Culwell
     
     
     

 

Committee Members Meet Sunday March 30 at 3:00

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on March 23, 2014 by OBCA

The 2014 OBCA All- Star Selection committee will meet at Oklahoma Baptist University Sunday March 30, 3:00. please contact Mark Wilson if you are unable to attend.

OBCA ALL-STAR GAMES SELECTION COMMITTEES

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on March 23, 2014 by OBCA

OBCA ALL-STAR GAMES
SELECTION COMMITTEES

Class 5A/6A​​​​​Class 4A
Bryan Merritt-Norman North​​​
Trent Miller-Byng
Tim Bart-Bartlesville​​​​
Adam Simmons-Muldrow
Scott Raper-Yukon
​​​​​Kendall Cudjoe-Douglass
Bruce Harrington-Lawton Ike​​​
Lucien Bliss-Elk City
Josh McGee-Tulsa Hale​​​​
Ronnie Maple-Locust Grove
Jay Price-Carl Albert
Robert Allison-Tulsa Memorial
Robert Barger-Capitol Hill

Class 3A-2A​​​​​Class A – B
John Hardaway-Cashion​​​
Jason Little-Strother
Burtchall Griffin-Haworth​​​
Brett Thomas-Dewar
Ricky Watts-Depew​​​​
Kenny Bare-Velma-Alma
Miles Thompson-Snyder​​​
Ray West-Okarche
Scott Howell-Tonkawa​​​
Josh Sumrall-Coyle
Ryan Pieper-Lexington​​​
Billy Karr-Whitesboro
Russ Harrison-Atoka​​​​
Lance Carpenter-Leedy
Jim Glover-Oktaha​​​​
Jon Hadley-Varnum
Nick Price-Comanche​​​​
Todd Kerr-Forgan
Cody Spurlock-Chisholm​​​
Vernie Thomas-Wilson/Henryetta

2013 Academic All-State Teams

Posted in NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on April 8, 2013 by OBCA

CLICK LINK BELOW TO VIEW LIST

2013 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE TEAMS

OBCA 2012 ACADEMIC ALL – STATE

Posted in NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE on April 19, 2012 by OBCA

2012 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

 103 Nominations

Minimum 25 on ACT Score 

 

OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

SUPER FIVE 

NAME

SCHOOL

COACH

CJ Cole

Sperry HS

Lance Kight

JC Hartzler

TulsaUnion HS

Rudy Garcia

Derek Gabriel

Pioneer HS

Brandon Gallagher

Samuel Inman

Stilwell HS

Ron Dunaway

Corbin Byford

Velma –AlmaHS

Kenny Bare

 

OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

1ST TEAM 

NAME

SCHOOL

COACH

Travis Battles

Perkins-Tyron

Norman Tippeconnie

Matt Gallagher

Owasso

Mark Vancuren

Hunter Gibbon

Mustang

Alan Green

Brett Hall

Morris

Bobby Allison

Caleb Kohlmeyer

Caney Valley

Donnie Scott

Steven Lanham

Ft. Gibson

Gary Hendrix

Kerry White

Tipton

Kenny White

Calvin Boyle

McAlester

Jerry McCormick

Cameron Nix

Carnegie

Kirk Graham

Theron Gilmer

Adair

Brad Rogers

Tucker Van Dyke

Pond Creek-Hunter

Darin Jones

Kaden Kirtley

Washington

Larry Johnston

Brayton Dain

Guymon

Tyler Chapman

Brett McNaughton

Pioneer

Brandon Gallagher

Troy Wilczek

Lomega

Aaron West

Jacob Quickle

Sterling

Bink Woolbright

Grant Rowsey

Allen

Greg Mills

Caleb Parman

Roland

Ed Lewis

Kyle Karpl

Ponca City

Alan Hibler

Thomas Decker

Mulhall-Orlando

Justin Edsall

Dylan Seitter

Thomas

Jim Petree

Anthony Robinson

Comanche

Nick Price

Rylan Russell

Cordell

Jason Brown

Alec Bryen

Lexington

Clint York

Blake Alwardt

Liberty

Sam Fairchild

Cade Williams

Sayre

Brad Coffman

Austin Kretchmer

Okarche

Ray West

Rage Staggs

Tulsa Edison

Michael Parish

Max Atteberry

Washington

Larry Johnston

Colton Converse

Wright City

Joel Dickerson

John Lazenby III

Glencoe

John Lazenby  Jr.

Jeremy Wagner

Mount St. Mary

Lenny Hatchett

Justin Wagner

Mount St. Mary

Lenny Hatchett

Spencer Risenhoover

Tahlequah

Mike Leafgreen

Brady Burdick

Balko

Tanner Woods

Mason Davis

Mustang

Alan Green

Hayden Dickson

Talihina

Darrick Farriell

Jake Roach

Vinita

Tony Roach

Tanner Killam

Stillwater

Michael Davis

Branden Brantley

Booker T. Washinton

Shea Seals

Jacob Murphy

Texhoma

Greg Higgins

Trey Ruble

Dewey

Lance Knight

Mark Andrews

Dover

RJ Ramer

Ryan Bryant

Goodwell

Shawn Strain

Jake Bullard

Vinita

Tony Roach

  

OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

HONORABLE MENTION

 

NAME

SCHOOL

Dillon Guinn

Okemah

Gage Pittman

Waurika

Robert Gomez

Waurika

Austin Hawkins

Cherokee

Joe Summers

PC North

Steffon Herd

Del City

Tyler Melton

Anadarko

Alex Kessler

Mustang

Matt Scott

Mustang

Austin Liberton

Mustang

Zack Mabray

Stuart

Hayden Hokit

Stuart

Turner Brewer

Stuart

Dondre Brookins

Carl Albert

Aaron Holden

Temple

Eric Brownlee

Comanche

Trevor Jenning

Burns Flat-Dill City

Landon Stewart

Nowata

Logan Scott

Caney Valley

Connor Hayden

El Reno

Jacob Johnson

Salina

Austin McRay

Chickasha

Joey Long

Broken Arrow

Taylor Reed

Broken Arrow

Spencer Berry

Shawnee

Evan Jolliff

Lone Grove

Jonathon Harrel

Elmore City-Pernell

Taylor Rains

Hydro-Eackly

Cade Baade

Minco

Jacob Watkins

Agra

Matt McEntire

Agra

Phillip Leonard

Tulsa Union

Tyler Chupp

Chouteau-Mazie

Jordan Bell

Jones

Dryden Winterbottom

Yale

Cale Fine

Locust Grove

Justin Bailey

Locust Grove

Timmy Ross

Locust Grove

Hector Rodrguez

Wilson

Spencer Venus

Morrison