Archive for the OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE Category

2017 OBCA Academic All-State  

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on April 23, 2017 by OBCA

130 Nominations

Minimum 25 on ACT Score

FIRST TEAM OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

NAME SCHOOL COACH
Marques Wilson Edmond North Terry Evans
Read Streller OCS Brandon Weaver
Tyler Arnold Pryor David Day
Charlie Kolar Norman North Brian Merritt
Ian Cox Crossings Shawn Schenk

 

OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

NAME SCHOOL COACH
Griffin Charles McGuinness Tondrell Durham
Jack Suntker Cashion John Hardaway
Austin Nation Purcell Bret Petty
Dustin West Latta Matt Bryant
Tanner Mong Merritt Donnie Husband
Jared Heart Hydro-Eakly Rick Gore
Riley Hamilton Purcell Bret Petty
David Emesiani Putnam City Daniel Cunningham
Hunter Lovell Wakomis Beau Custar
Jake Hamilton Silo Brett Frank
Quentin Fankhouser Goodwell Shawn Strain
Will Fiser Bixby Scott Padek
Grant Sikes Hilldale Eric Romine
Drake Vittitow Blanchard Brad Reynolds
Logan Rhinehart Crossings Christian Shawn Schenk
Jade Wilkins Goodwell Shawn Strain
Sam Barron Oklahoma Union Lee Ott
Jack Lafferty Watonga Ty Hussey
Bo Rogers Adair Travis Cannady
Zach Evans Ft. Gibson Gary Hendrix
Trae McGinnis Vanoss Jon Hurt
Luke Ward Leedy Lance Carpenter
Ben Pruitt Ada Ron Anderson
Jonathan ArmBruster Burlington Shane Feely
Cameron Borens Coweta Scott Norris
Hunter Abrahamsen Community Christian Matt Cox
Conner West Berryhill Ron Dunway
Matt Headley Prague Lloyd Leep
Baron Odom Wynnewood Kase Mathis
Lane Fanning Laverne Tanner Woods

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

NAME SCHOOL
Dayne Taylor Southmoore
Noah Rosamond Chouteau-Mazie
Ben Klutts Poteau
Hutton Parsons Hooker
Carson Loncarich Wyandotte
Jaylen Gotcher Putnam City
Joseph Jantzen Medford
Travis Brand Adair
Jake Lawson Berryhill
Zach Hester Putnam City
Colton Reed Sweetwater
Bryan Becker Jones
Jordan Santos Duncan
Caleb Smith Cashion
Reece Reinke Carl Albert
Keegan Moore Wynnewood
Winston Nelson Norman North
Aaron Broadwater Cheyeene- Reydon
Bronson Barnes Central Sallisaw
Luke Capehart Sallisaw
Nathan Jackson Cheyenne-Reydon

2016-17 Nomination Forms

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on February 6, 2017 by OBCA

 

  • Friends of Basketball Award – DUE March 15
  • Assistant and Junior High Coach of the Year Nomination Form – DUE March 15
  • Coaches Career Victory Awards –  When you reach
  • OBCA  Senior All-Star Weekend Forms – DUE March 20
  • Academic All State – DUE April 1
  • District All Star Team – DUE March 20
  • Coach of the Year / Player of the Year – DUE March 20

 

OBCA Nomination Forms 2017 All Head Coaches must be a member of the OBCA to nominate a Player, Assistant Coach, or Friend of Basketball

CLICK THE LINK BELOW (PDF FORM)

obca-nomination-forms-2017

 

 

 

2016 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on April 11, 2016 by OBCA

 

90 Nominations

Minimum 24 on ACT Score

FIRST TEAM OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

NAME SCHOOL COACH
Vaughn Raney Cashion John Hardaway
Trey Reeves Muldrow Adam Simmons
Mason Overstreet Kingfisher Jared Reese
Nathan Brock Pawnee David Page
Chris Abernathy Community Christian Culley Seymour

2016 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

NAME SCHOOL COACH
Conner Pearson Berryhill Ron Dunaway
Luke Jenkins Cashion John Hardaway
Scott Garrett Ft. Gibson Gary Hendrix
Kanaan Hardaway Poteau Todd Hackler
Evan Bruner Watonga Ty Hussey
Trenton Kyle Fletcher Fox Erik Yeiser
Chaz Lidia Edmond Memorial Shane Cowherd
Blake Conway Duncan K. David McGuire
Carter Kessinger Latta Matt Bryant
Nathan Herndon Minco Cache Hill
Evan George Cheyenne Owen Dickson
Cade Savage Stratford Mark Qualls
Trystin Jarvis Sterling Bink Woolbright
Bailey Cross Chisolm Chris Houk
Micah Arthaud Boise City Britton Gabriele
Mason Frimm Poteau Todd Hackler
Joseph Thoendal Sperry Lance Kight
Jacob Birnbaum Ponca City Alan Hibler
Richard Anderson Midwest City Dewayne Bradley
Sam Pagels Grove Zach Trimble
Braden Hicks Choctaw Brian Beale
Chris Nottingham Chickasha Wes Pulliam
Corey Wright Ft. Supply David Tune
Levi Pierce Ft. Cobb-Broxton Scott Hines
Braden Schenk Cashion John Hardaway
Tanner Rehl Deer Creek Matt Bailey
Logan Roberts Dale Jeff Edmonson
Kellen Manek Harrah Bryan Jennings

 

2016 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE HONORABLE MENTION

NAME

SCHOOL

Tommy Grebe

Chisolm

Kaleb Stanley

Chisolm

Jason Kincade

Adair
Bradyn Fikes

Grandfield

Lende Edward Ramey IV

Kiefer
Sam Broadwater

Cheyenne

Brandon Kelley

Star Spencer
Justin Morris

Duncan

Hunter Laughlin

Mangum

Josiah Mitchell

Howe
Maverick Ball

Cleveland

Evan Girard

Bridge Creek

Clay Teel

Hammon
Justin Sanders

Grove

Nate McTernan

Carl Albert
Kason Cook

Hydro-Eakly

Noah Garner

Mannford
Jarrett Phillips

Hobart

Hunter Hines

Dewey
Christian Arbuthnot

Goodwell

Riley Cowan

Bridge Creek
Payton Moore

Edmond Memorial

Preston Reed

Hobart
Dayton Wickham

Verdigris

Jordan Nicks

Norman

Jaxson Wall

Muldrow

Clay Moyer

Fardo

Kramer Britton

Tonkawa
Zackry Jenkins

Waurika

Mace Robinson

Empire

Braeten Anders

Kiowa

Stephan Suter

Roland

Traynor Blasengame

Stuart

bto1x021

2015 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on April 13, 2015 by OBCA

student athleteStudent athlete 1

 

105 Nominations
(Minimum 24 on ACT Score)

FIRST TEAM OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

NAME                                                        SCHOOL             COACH
Jesse Haynes   33 ACT         15.3ppg        Skiatook HS      Shane Branscum
Derek Altman   31 ACT         15.2ppg       Hilldale HS        Eric Romine
Coleman Crawley  30 ACT  12.0ppg       Ft. Gibson HS    Gary Hendrix
Tyler Lester   29 ACT            18.5ppg      Tuttle HS             Paul Meuser
Hayden Howell   28 ACT     18.3p          Carl Albert HS     Jay Price

 

 

OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE
(Minimum 24 on ACT Score)
NAME                                   SCHOOL                 COACH
Grady Kelley                     Chisholm                   Chris Houk
Kelson Goins                    Broken Arrow             Beau Wallace
Garrett Yost                      Kingfisher                  Garrett Yost
Chezden Nease               Thomas                     Jim Petree
Caleb Norris                     Coweta                      Scott Norris
Hayden Bryant                 Bartlesville                 Clent Stewart
Challen Thompson          Big Pasture                Nick Gable
Alec Voskuhl Staab         Tulsa Memorial         Bobby Allison
Kevin Cosper                   Aline Cleo                   James Wiley
Dane Berkey                    Hydro-Eakley              Ricky Gore
Cameron Gilbert              Summit Christian      John Phillips
Austin Smith                     Boise City                   Rhyan Daugherty
Nathan Crowson              Marlow                       Kirk Harris
Jordan Sweeney              Jay                             Terry Sweeney
Devon Edwards                Enid                           Ryan Wilkinson
Ty Lazenby                     Glencoe                      John Lazenby
Blake Blagg Tidwell         Whitesboro                 Billy Karr
Oscar Rivera                   Haworth                      Burtchal Griffin
Justin Bean                     Southmoore                Wes Brown
Cameron Smith               Big Pasture                 Nick Gable
Chase Littlejohn             Stillwell                       Ron Dunaway
Dylan Koehn                   Texohoma                   Greg Higgins
Dineh Bohan                   Byng                            Trent Miller
Brody Mayberry               Berryhill                      Ron Carson
Johntae Upchuch            Midwest City            Dewayne Bradley

 

HONORABLE MENTION
(Minimum 24 on ACT Score)

NAME                         SCHOOL
Trevor Galustia, Chisholm
Andrew Duncan, Paoli
Jordan Lantz, Paoli
Calvin Sisemore, Whitesboro
Riley Young, Lincoln Christian
J.C. Wells, Laverne
Dalton Cunningham, Ft. Gibson
Jared Poulter, Mannford
Joel Kliewer, Fariview
Kyler Kidney, Bethel
Travis Ty Cannady, Adair
Trysten Thompson, Tuttle
West Smith, Carl Albert
Breiman Alexander, Del City
Daniel Ross, Burlington
Jake Ayers, Snyder
Braxton McCue, Fairview
Trace Fisher, Big Pature
Carter Alwardt, Liberty
Tyler Miller. Amber Pocasset
Tyler Brandshaw. Pryor
Mason Moorman, Leedey
Austin Gipson Black, Erick
Randy Gipson Black, Erick

 

 

 

 

 

2014 OBCA SUPER 5 ACADEMIC ALL STATE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE on April 17, 2014 by OBCA

 

OBCA SUPER 5 ACADEMIC ALL STATE

 

Name School ACT GPA PPG Coach
Tripp Fuller Westmoore HS 34 4.66 19.3 Scott Hodges
Jeff Saizow Riverfield Country Day HS 32 3.98 18.5 Jason Bogle
Kendrick Hardaway Poteau HS 32 4.0 16.2 Scott Nelke
Caleb Jones Verdigris HS 29 3.98 16.4 Randy Upshaw
Parker Randels Blanchard HS 32 4.0 13.5 William Kralik

 

 

2014 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on April 8, 2014 by OBCA

2014 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

 

 

 

NAME SCHOOL COACH
Cody Crow Comanche HS Nick Price
Gatlin Squires Kingfisher HS Jared Reese
Trip Fuller Westmoore HS Scott Hodges
Kary Heath Luther HS Terry Price
Jeff Saizow Riverfield Country Day HS Jason Bogle
Blake Harris PC North HS Rick Harris
Kendrick Hardaway Poteau HS Steve Nelke
Parker Randels Blanchard HS William Kralik
Dalton Wood Comanche HS Nick Price
Aaron Stuemky Ponca City HS Alan Hibler
Nicolas Smith Arnett HS Allen Tune
Dylan Shockey Merritt HS Russ Rundle
Scott Dobrinski Okeene HS Patrick Penner
Riley Hess Alva HS Paul Duncan
Brennan Lafferty Watonga HS Ty Hussey
Jordan Doyle Sperry HS Lance Kight
Wyatt Johnson Watonga HS Ty Hussey
Hunter Miles Okeene HS Patrick Penner
Caleb Jones Verdigris HS Randy Upshaw
Logan Wright Blanchard HS William Kralik
Fletcher Reed Hobart HS Pete Bruster
Caleb Stuemky Ponca City HS Alan Hibler
Anthony Mayberry Berryhill HS Ron Carson
Josh Lattie Sand Springs HS Eric Savage
Talor Stewart Plainview HS Jeremy Stewart
Nick Smallwood Howe HS Shane Brown
Alex Perry Carney HS J.C. Brewster
Robert Nanni Ponca City HS Alan Hibler
Andrew Herndon Minco HS Robert Duvall
Kyle Bacon Kiefer HS Lense Ramey
Hunter Suntken Cashion HS John Hardaway
Tyler Johnson Henryetta HS Jerry Ward
Gunner Garrison Cheyenne/Reydon HS Brad Thrash
John Wood Okeene HS Patrick Penner
McLane Jolly Sulphur HS Chase Todd
Colin Jennings Harrah HS Bryan Jennings
Landon Nault Kingfisher HS Jared Reese
Bryce Newton Lone Grove HS Josh Mitchell
Brett Cannon Del City HS Tim Stogsdill
Owen Brown Sand Springs HS Eric Savage
Taylor Wise Rejoice Christian HS Danny Hightower
Kamden Schoeder Ringwood HS Nathan Pearson
Walker Whitworth Ada HS Ron Anderson
Christian Bills Edmond  Santa Fe HS Lenny Hatchett
Caleb Corprew Midwest City HS Dewayne Bradley
Jace Kerr Forgan HS Todd Kerr
Bryce Deatherage Red Oak HS Trey Booth
Landon Beathard Fletcher HS Eric Romine
Cameron Pipe Checotah HS Lance Knight
Micah Hayes Haskell HS Wes Hayes
Tanner Gregurich Broken Arrow HS Beau Wallace
Johnathan Norton Agra HS Chad Dickerson
Hayden Hadlock Woodland HS Brady Goad
Justin Davis Dewey HS Lance Knight
Brett Akins Hartshorne HS Jeff Beare
Carter Stewart Burlington HS Ken Jones
Jackson Bart Bartlesville HS Tim Bart
Austin Guinn Okemah High School HS Kale Simon
Wes Davis Haskell HS Wes Hayes
Brett Valentine Deer Creek HS Matt Bailey
Jake Lazenby Glencoe HS John Lazenby
Devon Siers Eufaula HS Brad Campbell
Brent Hill Howe HS Shane Brown
Cameron Warren Carl Albert HS Jay Price
Chandler Moczygemba Berryhill HS Ron Carson
Colby Starr Lincoln Christian HS Zac Briscoe
Tanner Francis Pocola HS Eric Ladd
Derek McGuire Maysville HS Chad McGuire
     
     

 

 

 

2014 HONORABLE MENTION

 

NAME SCHOOL COACH
Reno Raines Wilson HS K. David McGuire
Zane Deviney Maysville HS Chad McGuire
Taylor Halpain Locust Grove HS Ronnie Maple
Ryan Reddick Hartshorne HS Jeff Beare
Ashton Calmer Sand Springs HS Eric Savage
Nick Shoemaker Bartlesville HS Tim Bart
Logan Shimp McCurtain HS Dannie Culwell
Louis Parker III Midwest City HS Dewayne Bradley
Trev Schoenhals Kremlin-Hillsdale HS Brad Hawkins
Ryan Weathers Coyle HS Josh Sumrall
Ryan Pierre Cyril HS Shane McLemore
Tyler Tolbert Sand Springs HS Eric Savage
Charles Wade Edmond Santa Fe HS Lenny Hatchett
Jordan Ward McCurtain HS Dannie Cuwell
Keedric Emerson Wilson HS K. David McGuire
Colton Lovell McCurtain HS Dannie Culwell
     
     
     

 

Committee Members Meet Sunday March 30 at 3:00

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on March 23, 2014 by OBCA

The 2014 OBCA All- Star Selection committee will meet at Oklahoma Baptist University Sunday March 30, 3:00. please contact Mark Wilson if you are unable to attend.