HS Summer Rules

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS on April 5, 2021 by OBCA

2001 OBCA Academic All-State

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on April 12, 2021 by OBCA

2021 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE TEAM

2021 ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

120 Nominations    Minimum 24 on ACT Score

NAMESCHOOLCOACH
Ty WilmotMaysville Public High SchoolGordon Queener
Luke WickerCovington-Douglas High SchoolKenny Daugherty
Michael PostmanRegent High SchoolKerwin Dees
Connor LoneyBixby High SchoolSam Fairchild
Toby AlleyBuffalo High SchoolDusty Yauk
Kayden ChapmanLeedey High SchoolLance Chapman
Cal BirchfieldRattan High SchoolMichael Clay
Griffin BeenBishop KelleyJordan Nagel
Adam RoyBishop KelleyJordan Nagel
Colby FarrarAdair High SchoolTravis Cannady
Gunner SnowdenCalumet High SchoolJacob Mayfield
Brayden OglesbyHowe High SchoolGreg Nichols
Elliott James AndrewHolland HallTeddy Owens
Brett GibsonOologah High SchoolNathan Smith
Lance CarterSnyder High SchoolFletcher Reed
Tucker EstepWatonga High SchoolKirk Graham
Sam WalkerEdmond North High SchoolScott Norris
Eli JohnsonMorrison High SchoolBob Nelson
Matthew PlaisanceBishop KelleyJordan Nagel
Jarret BirdwellKingfisher High SchoolJared Reese
Brady ChenowethWelch High SchoolJason Bates
Layton MooreEdmond North High SchoolScott Norris
Caleb GroundsLuther High SchoolMatt Jones
Jace HollingshedOklahoma UnionLee Ott
Chase McCrackenVici High SchoolBilly Haley
Ethan FrazierOktaha High SchoolDirk Walden
Ty JauertCommerce High SchoolTerry Tyree Jr.
Gunner KorstjensBridge Creek High SchoolKevin Korstjens
Bryson AkinsKeotan High SchoolDoug Cagle
Trever MorrisMinco High SchoolCache Hill
Austin PennypackerDuncan High SchoolDavid McGuire
Stran WagnerBoise City High SchoolBritton Gabriele
Trent MitchellTexhoma High SchoolGreg Higgins
Shelbie BakerBluejacket High SchoolDori Branham
Nate CollierOklahoma UnionLee Ott
Daniel AlvarezEmpire High SchoolBrayden Hill
Carter CrabtreeBoise City High SchoolBritton Gabriele
Maverick RidenourKingfisher High SchoolJared Reese
Dallen ForsytheDale High SchoolJeff Edmonson
Kamden JonesPawnee High SchoolDavid Page
Josh PriceEdmond North High SchoolScott Norris
Ethan SatterfieldMcCurtain High SchoolDillon Monday
Hunter ReeseDewey High SchoolLance Knight
Jared McIntoshStuart High SchoolMichael Langley
Davry AmparanoElmore City-Pernell High SchoolDavid Cornforth
 Simon Blair Broken Arrow High School Beau Wallace
 Cruz AdamsGeronimo High SchoolChad Hutchinson 
Nick BurchfieldMinco High School Cache Hill

UCO Team Camp June 21-23

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS, Uncategorized on April 1, 2021 by OBCA

http://bobhoffmanhoops.com

Mustang Summer Shoot-out June 8-10

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS, Uncategorized on April 1, 2021 by OBCA

NOBLE TEAM CAMP JUNE 15-17

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS on March 31, 2021 by OBCA

2021 Oklahoma Native All State

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS, Uncategorized on March 31, 2021 by OBCA

The 2021 Oklahoma Native All State Association event is scheduled to take place on Saturday, June 12 in
Okmulgee, Ok. This year’s event will be hosted by the Muscogee Creek Nation. The ONASA will take
nominations for boys and girls cross country, fast pitch softball, boys and girls basketball, boys and girls
golf, and baseball. Student athletes must be nominated by their high school coach, be in the 2021
graduating class, and have a CDIB card or other form of tribal identification including 506 Indian Student
Certification forms. Nomination forms must be submitted by email or fax by the deadline to be
considered. Students athletes can be nominated for multiple sports.
Fast Pitch Softball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Boys and Girls Basketball nominations must be
submitted by Friday, April 2. Selections will be announced on Wednesday, April 14.
Boys and Girls Golf and Baseball must be submitted by Friday, May 21. Selections will be announced on
Friday, May 28

DOWNLOAD NOMINATION FORM

Sulphur Team Camp June 14-16

Posted in NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS, Uncategorized on March 16, 2021 by OBCA

Continue reading

2021 Class 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A State Tournament Results

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on March 15, 2021 by OBCA

Class 6A Boys

THURSDAY

At Skiatook High School

No. 3 Edmond North 54, No. 4 Norman North 43

No. 6 Putnam North 53, No. 5 Owasso 51

No. 1 Edmond Memorial 52, No. 10 Broken Arrow 42

No. 2 Del City 52, No. 12 Edmond Santa Fe 36

FRIDAY

At Skiatook High School

Edmond Memorial 55, Edmond North 42

Del City 55, Putnam North 44

SATURDAY CHAMPIONSHIP

At ORU Mabee Center

Del City 47, Edmond Memorial 44

Class 5A Boys

THURSDAY

At Owasso High School

No. 1 Midwest Carl Albert frft. Rogers

No. 18 Ardmore 65, No. 2 Memorial 59 (OT)

No. 6 Sapulpa 73, No. 8 Coweta 58

No. 3 Lawton MacArthur 88, No. 5 Shawnee 73

FRIDAY

At Owasso High School

MWC Carl Albert 70, Ardmore 54

MacArthur 86, Sapulpa 79

SATURDAY CHAMPIONSHIP

At ORU Mabee Center

Midwest City Carl Albert 72, MacArthur 49

Class 4A Boys

TUESDAY

No. 2 OKC Heritage Hall 53, No. 8 Holland Hall 51, OT

No. 3 Webster 56, No. 4 Victory Christian 51

WEDNESDAY

No. 7 Classen SAS 49, No. 5 Mount St. Mary 47

No. 1 Kingfisher 46, No. 13 Blanchard 34

FRIDAY

Kingfisher 58, Classen 33

Heritage Hall 74, Webster 56

SATURDAY CHAMPIONSHIP

At State Fair Arena

Kingfisher 48, Heritage Hall 40

Class 3A Boys

THURSDAY

At Yukon High School

No. 2 Hugo 51, No. 13 Marlow 31

No. 1 Crossings Christian 64, NR Westville 55 

No. 4 Community Christian 53, No. 10 Eufaula 32

No. 6 Beggs 42, NR Alva 32

FRIDAY

At State Fair Arena

Beggs 34, Community Christian 31

Crossings Christian 62, Hugo 55

SATURDAY CHAMPIONSHIP

At State Fair Arena

Crossings Christian 51, Beggs 49

Class 2A Boys

THURSDAY

At State Fair Arena

No. 1 Dale 61, No. 15 Morrison 60

No. 7 Howe 47, No. 4 Cashion 37

No. 5 Oklahoma Union 58, No. 3 Pawnee 55

No. 16 Wewoka 68, No. 2 Hooker 57

FRIDAY

At Yukon High School

Oklahoma Union 49, Wewoka 30

Howe 57, Dale 47

SATURDAY CHAMPIONSHIP

At State Fair Arena

Oklahoma Union 64, Howe 54

Tickets Punched: 2020-21 State Tournament Teams

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on March 7, 2021 by OBCA

Teams punching their tickets to the 2020-21 basketball state tournament.

Class A and B Finished this weekend in Oklahoma City.

Class 2A – 6A start next Tuesday in Oklahoma City and Thursday in Tulsa.

Boys

Class 6A

No. 1 Edmond Memorial (15-1)

No. 2 Del City (19-4)

No. 3 Edmond North (18-5)

No. 4 Norman North (18-4)

No. 5 Owasso (17-3)

No. 6 Putnam North (12-3)

No. 10 Broken Arrow (14-7)

No. 13 Edmond Santa Fe (15-7)

Class 5A

No. 1 Carl Albert (20-4)

No. 2 Tulsa Memorial (18-3)

No. 3 Lawton MacArthur (21-2)

No. 5 Shawnee (16-6)

No. 6 Sapulpa (12-10)

No. 7 Tulsa Rogers (14-6)

No. 8 Coweta (14-6)

No. 18 Ardmore (11-8)

Class 4A

No. 1 Kingfisher (22-1)

No. 2 Heritage Hall (19-5)

No. 3 Tulsa Webster (15-6)

No. 4 Victory Christian (18-4)

No. 5 Mount St. Mary (18-3)

No. 7 Classen SAS (16-2)

No. 8 Tulsa Holland Hall (14-5)

No. 13 Blanchard (20-6)

Class 3A

No. 1 Crossings Christian (23-2) 

No. 2 Hugo (22-1)

No. 4 Community Christian (21-3)

No. 6 Beggs (17-2)

No. 10 Eufaula (13-4)

No. 13 Marlow (18-4)

Alva (18-10)

Westville (13-10)

Class 2A

No. 1 Dale (20-4)

No. 2 Hooker (22-2)

No. 3 Pawnee (21-1)

No. 4 Cashion (21-3)

No. 5 Oklahoma Union (22-2)

No. 7 Howe (21-4)

No. 15 Morrison (20-5)

No. 16 Wewoka (13-5)

Class A boys

No. 1 Fort Cobb-Broxton (15-2)

No. 2 Hydro-Eakly (22-0)

No. 3 Arapaho-Butler (18-6)

No. 4 Garber (21-4)

No. 8 Vanoss (20-6)

No. 10 Velma-Alma (18-6)

No. 11 Snyder (18-2)

No. 20 Texhoma (19-5)

Class A boys
FINAL | Hydro-Eakly 48, Garber 43

Class B boys

No. 1 Varnum (21-3) 

No. 2 Roff (27-1)

No. 4 Lomega (22-3)

No. 5 Red Oak (25-3)

No. 9 Cyril (19-6)

No. 14 Tyrone (13-6)

No. 20 Forgan (22-4)

Mountain View-Gotebo (16-6)

Class B boys
FINAL | Varnum 61, Roff 56

Class A and Class B Finals

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS on March 6, 2021 by OBCA

Class “A” Boys Basketball State Championship Game:
(#2) Hydro-Eakly 48
(#4) Garber 43 FINAL

Class “B” Boys Basketball State Championship Game:
(#1) Varnum 61
(#2) Roff 56 FINAL