Archive for the COACHES CORNER Category

2019 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on April 28, 2019 by OBCA

Student athlete 1

107 Nominations   Minimum 24 on ACT Score

2018-2019 FIRST TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

NAME SCHOOL ACT PPG / RPG COACH
Jon Geels Watonga HS 33 13.8 / 7.4 Ty Hussey
Brady Heinig Riverfield HS 33 12.5 / 6.0 Jason Bogle
Hugo Rodriquez Hennessey HS 31 13.0 / 8.5 Brady Page
Dustin Dell Medford HS 30 12.7 / 1.1 Nathan Jones
Tommy McGee Duke 30 10.1 /5.3 Nick Gables

 

ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

NAME SCHOOL COACH
Payson Ramirez Blair HS Jimmy Smith
Luke Burrell Dale HS Jeff Edmonson
Jon Geels Watonga HS Ty Hussey
Brady Heinig Riverfield Country Day School Jason Bogle
Quincy Collins Leedy HS Lance Carpenter
Deontei Braggs Spiro HS Dustin Gist
Logan Krietemeyer Eufaula HS Jeff Oliver
Parker Holmes Collinsville HS Todd Anderson
Hugo Rodriquez Hennessey HS Brady Page
Holden Bryant Bartlesville HS Clent Stewart
Jake Hayward Deer Creek HS Mike Donnelly
Hunter Harris Oklahoma Union HS Lee Ott
Dustin Dell Medford HS Nathan Jones
Carson Thompson Inola HS Clyde Barkley
Tommy McGee Duke HS Nick Gable
David Buskirk Regent Prep HS Kerwin Dees
Carter Bowen Medford HS Nathan Jones
Jonathan Buskirk Regent Prep HS Kerwin Dees
Dalton Robertson Catoosa HS John Coons
Miles Monical Ketchum HS Sam Banker
Mason Hart Pond Creek-Hunter HS Darin Jones
Wryan Daniels Warner HS Sam Fairchild
Parker Clarida Edmond Memorial HS Shane Cowherd
Alek Winter Okeene HS Patrick Finney
Ethan Suntken Cashion HS John Hardaway
Turner Howk Preston HS Jeff Weedn
Cord Morlan Hydro -Eakly HS Rick Gore
Payton Gordon Westmoore HS Scott Hodges
Nate Walker Watonga HS Ty Hussey
Jack Grimmett Pauls Valley HS Gary Chaffin
Trey Hunt Empire HS Grant Givens
Presley Kindrix Spiro HS Dustin Gist
Kaden Hans Blair HS Jimmy Smith
Brendon Weathers Coyle HS Josh Sumrall
Noah Claassen Duke HS Nick Gable
Bryce Conley Strother HS Shawn Blankenship
Jake McAlester Kiowa HS Keith Quaid
Jordan Spurlock Inola HS Clyde Barkley
Connor Norman Frontier HS Bob Weckstein
Kyler Williams Canute HS Brock Steffes
Sam Peterson Duncan HS David McGuire
Derek Haven El Reno HS Kale Simon
Andrew Keathley Coweta HS Brandon Maddux
Cole Durkee Sand Springs HS Eric Savage
Nolan Fox Harrah HS Chad Rochelle
Braxton Shook Roland HS Ed Lewis
Chase Pyeatt Roland HS Ed Lewis
Zack Treatheway Deer Creek HS Mike Donnelly
Braxton Shook Roland HS Ed Lewis
Tyler Wayland Bristow HS Ray Tankersley
Kobe Keith Gipson Tipton HS Brad Mody
Ethan Parsons Hooker HS Todd Kerr
Cody Fisher Taloga HS Colt Hunter
Justin Lecrone Wright City HS Joel Dickerson

 

OBCA ALL REGION AWARDS 2019

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 23, 2019 by OBCA

Region 1
Co-Players of the Year – Trey Green – Kingfisher
Jett Sternberger, Kingfisher
Coach of the Year – Jared Reese, Kingfisher
Tate Cathcart, Hooker
Mason Hart, Pond Creek–Hunter
Dyson Plumley, El Reno
Angel Rodriguez, Hennessey
Cristian Avila, Okarche
Ty Goss, Leedey
Kolten Childers, Chisholm
Hugo Rodriguez, Hennessey
T.J. Bennett, Garber
Bejon Cortes, Kingfisher

 

Region 2
Player of the Year – Julian Smith – Sapulpa
Coach of the Year – John Lazenby – Glencoe
Cale Lazenby – Glencoe
Dante Lightfoot – Frontier
Connor Norman – Frontier
Jake Banfield – Mannford
Camryn Dennis – Sapulpa
Mason Drake – Perry
Jaylin Oliver – Bartlesville
Jordan White – Kellyville
Christian Warford – Barnsdall
Luke Gunns – Paden

 

Region 3
Player of the Year – Blaine Garner – Tahlequah Sequoyah
Coach of the Year – Jim Jensom – Kinta
Jaxon Wiggins – Roland
Conner Calavan – Fort Gibson
Miles Monacle – Ketchum
Jordan Spurlock – Inola
Josh Lynch – Kinta
Bray Glenn – Claremore
Logan Key – Oklahoma Union
Brenden Dan – Checotah
Jaedon Campbell – Pryor
Dillon Cheater – Central Sallisaw

 

Region 4
Coach of the year – Shane McLemore (Cyril)
Player of the Year – Cason McLemore (Cyril)
Kellen Hines (Ft. Cobb-Broxton)
Antonio Gordon (Lawton Eisenhower)
Matt Milner (Duke)
Joey D’Angelo (Carnegie)
Christian Braveheart (Anadarko)
Jalen Johnson (Hobart)
Sep Reese (Lawton MacArthur)
Conner Boydston (Big Pasture)
Connor Slater (Elgin)
Jameson Richardson (Duke)

 

Region 5
Player of the Year – Jordan Thompson – Southmoore
Coach of the Year – Tim Stogsdill – Southmoore
Sam Godwin – Southmoore
Rodney Gray – Wayne
Jordan Jackson – Chickasha
Dayken Rackley – Minco
Garrett Rouse – Tuttle
Ethan Scott – Westmoore
Bryson Sherlin – Velma-Alma
Shemar Smith – Norman North
Jordan Thompson – Southmoore
Manuel Trejo – Washington
Kevin Wilson – Duncan

 

Region 6
Player of the Year: RJ Weeks
Coach of the Year: Taylor Wiebener
Jacob Germany – Kingston
Sando Hill – Vanoss
Josh Jones Broken Bow
Gage Gouge – Dale
Houston Greggs – Hugo
Cache Stone – Kiowa
Bobby Rose – Whitesboro
Aaron Taylor – Rock Creek
Tylor Perry – Spiro
CJ Briley – Wright City

 

Region 7
Player of the Year – Kalib Boone – Tulsa Memorial
Coach of the Year Zac Briscoe – Rejoice Christian
Kalib Boone – Tulsa Memorial
Keylan Boone – Tulsa Memorial
Bryce Thompson – BTW
Trey Phipps – BTW
Seth Pomeroy – Owasso
Davon Richardson – Sand Springs
Seth Hurd – BTW
Brock Davis – Holland Hall
Kaleb Stokes – Lincoln Christian
Trevor Burns – Metro Christian

 

Region 8
Player of the Year – Micah Thomas – PC North
Coach of the Year – Lenny Hatchett – Del City
Isaiah Williams – Millwood
Davion Warden – Millwood
Corey Coleman – John Marshall
Nate Goodlow – Del City
Trey Alexander – Heritage Hall
JD Ray – Midwest City
Rondell Walker – PC West
Drew Tennial – Edmond Memorial
Trey Carolina – Putnam City

 

CLICK LINK BELOW FOR PDF ALL REGION 2019 TEAMS

All Region Teams 2019

 

 

 

2018-19 OBCA PLAYERS / COACHES AWARDS

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on April 18, 2019 by OBCA

CLICK THE PDF LINK BELOW

OBCA AWARDS 2019

2019 OBCA Hall of Fame Members

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on April 18, 2019 by OBCA

Congratulations  Class of 2019
Tim Bart
A.D. Burtschi
Varryl Franklin
Kevin Harrington
Jim Petree

The OBCA will honor this year’s inductees at a luncheon on Saturday, June 1st, at 11:00am. The event will be held at the Chicksaw Business and Conference Center on the campus of East Central University 830 E. Main Street, Ada, OK. 74820, located at the intersection of East Main Street A social hour for family and friends will be held from 10:30am to 11:00am in the Hall before the luncheon.

Tickets may be purchased for $15.00 by calling Ja Havens at East Central University (417) 576-7190 or email to jhavens@ecok.edu.

Space is limited so be sure and reserve your spot.

Please plan on attending and honoring these coaches for their contribution to Oklahoma Basketball.

OBCA ALL-STAR GAME ROSTERS

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on April 18, 2019 by OBCA

OBCA ALL-STAR GAME ROSTERS
June 1, 2019 at East Central University

 

CLICK PDF FILE BELOW FOR ROSTERS

OBCA ALL STAR ROSTER 2019

 

Solid Rock 3v3 Summer League

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS on April 11, 2019 by OBCA

http://www.solidrockbasketball.com/

2019 ORU TEAM CAMP INFORMATION

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS, Uncategorized on March 28, 2019 by OBCA

 

CLICK LINK BELOW

2019 ORU Team Camp