Archive for the NEWS Category

OBCA NOMINATION FORMS ARE POSTED ON THE WEBSITE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, OBCA ALL DISTRICT on February 20, 2021 by OBCA

Oklahoma high school basketball: Hall of Fame coach Dub Raper dies

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on January 3, 2021 by OBCA

Oklahoma high school basketball: Hall of Fame coach Dub Raper dies
— Read on oklahoman.com/article/5679590/oklahoma-high-school-basketball-hall-of-fame-coach-dub-raper-dies/amp

Official Practice Begins October 1st

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS on September 27, 2020 by OBCA

2020 All-State Games Will Be Live Streamed Saturday July 25th

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on July 23, 2020 by OBCA

GAME TIMES: Large Schools-3:00pm. Small Schools-4:30pm.

The OBCA All-State games are ready to stream live on YouTube. Here is the link:

It’s set to go live at 3 p.m. and will run through both games.

https://youtu.be/p4lXi-7yRdw

2020 ALL STATE ROSTERS

Large West will be coached by Pauls Valley’s Ryan Caldwell and Woodward’s Jeff Williamson. Large East will be coached by Tulsa Memorial’s Bobby Allison.

Small West will be coached by Duke’s Nick Gable. Bragg’s Jeff Fry and Varnum’s Jon Hadley will coach the Small East.

Large West

Brennan Burns, Bethany; Christian Cook, Midwest City; Jordan Thompson, Southmoore; Cash Novotny, Anadarko; Demontreal Crutchfield, Del City; Kendural Jolly, Putnam City; Nathaniel Goodlow, Del City; Leontaye McClennon, Lawton MacArthur; Ashawnti Hunter, Lawton

Large East

Anfernee Nelson, Jenks; Caden Hale, Metro Christian; Davon Richardson, Sand Springs; Josh Jones, Broken Bow; Brayshawn Finch, Tulsa Memorial; Jalen Breath, Tulsa Washington; Conner Calavan, Fort Gibson; Kavon Key, Tulsa Memorial; Mason Alexander, Tulsa Edison; Brock Davis, Holland Hall

Small West

Jakobie Kasemeyer, Cyril; Cade Allen, Hammon; Myles Jeffries, Millwood; Daniel Koonce, Crossings Christian; Matt Milner, Duke; Jameson Richardson, Duke; Isaiah Williams, Millwood; Jacob Woody, Cashion; Jace Edelen, Arapaho-Butler; Jerod Kerr, Hooker; Brandon Zeno, Star Spencer

Small East

Patch Hamilton, Asher; Jaden Lietzke, Rejoice Christian; Carson Thompson, Canadian; Tyler Cloud, Quinton; Ethan Newberry, Kiowa; Jaxon Wiggins, Roland; Luke Gunns, Paden; Mason Drake, Perry; Austin Fenton, Talihina; Braden Shaw, Moyers

Oklahoma All State 2020 Basketball Games Agenda

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS on July 20, 2020 by OBCA

July 25th All-State Games Player Information

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on July 18, 2020 by OBCA

OKLAHOMA HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STATE GAMES JULY 25th

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on June 25, 2020 by OBCA

All-State players and Coaches will be receiving information soon!!

UCO Team Camp July 13-15

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS, Uncategorized on June 10, 2020 by OBCA

8 guaranteed games. Tournament last day. OSSAA referee Camp in conjunction with Team Camp.

CONTACT INFORMATION: BOBHOFFMANHOOPS.COM

2020 -OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on May 9, 2020 by OBCA

Student athlete 1

OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE TEAM

103 Nominations – Minimum 24 on ACT Score

2020 SUPER 5 TEAM ACADEMIC ALL STATE

NAME SCHOOL ACT PPG / RPG COACH
Jared Cox Canton 36   6.2 / 4.0 Patrick Rich
Preston Weaks Duncan 35 10.1 / 5.1 David McGuire
Harrison Themer Kingfisher 35 5.0 / 1.0 Jared Reese
Luke Hamilton Pauls Valley 34 11.2 / 6.0 Gary Chaffin
Guy Wood Crossings 34 10.2 / 5.3 Shawn Schenk

 

2020 ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Minimum 24 on ACT Score

NAME SCHOOL COACH
Garrett Queener Maysville Gordon Queener
Daniel Koonce Crossings Shawn Schenk
Jacob Clinkenbeard Crossings Shawn Schenk
Gavin Nation Purcell Roger Raper
Ethan Ratzlaff Ringwood Nathan Pearson
Ben Dobbins Pauls Valley Garry Chaffin
Connor Walker Lomega Justin Edsall
Luke Nagode Bishop Kelly Jordan Nagel
Mason Stalder Hooker Todd Kerr
Nathan Franklin Fort Gibson Todd Dickerson
Matt Garrison Ooologah Nathan Smith
Joe Mcbride Morris Jerry Peaker
Kaden La Fortune Cashion John Hardaway
Alex Nabavi Cashion John Hardaway
Grant Goodson Norman Rodney Dindy
Phillip Smitherman Heritage Hall Chris Hamilton
Sam Emesiani Putnam City Daniel Cunningham
Luke Arthaud Boise City Britton Gabriele
Zane Adams Haskell Wes Hayes
Haydon Thornton Dewey Lance Knight
Weston Church Fairview Jason Collins
Mason Slama Harrah Chad Rochelle
Matt Milner Duke Nick Gable
Andrew Bruster- Young Norman Rodney Dindy
Cale Eaton Byng Cody Williams
Patch Hamilton Asher Scott Hamilton
Gaige Longshore Collinsville Todd Anderson
Daylon Simpson Locust Grove Brandon Heath
Haydon Workman Quinton Darrick Farriell
Trae Thompson Dale Jeff Edmonson
Kobie Sloan – Sumrall Coyle Josh Sumrall
David Martin Fox Erik Yeiser
Drew Martin Fox Erik Yeiser
Kendall Butner Blackwell Terril Hankins
Kaden Johnson Kingston Taylor Wiebener
Carson Buller Turpin Gary Wallace
Cade Dean Okemah Devin Terry
Jerry Tullis Deer Creek Mike Donnelly
Ethan Torrance Hammon Kevin Brown
Elliot Janish Midwest City Dewayne Bradley
Sam Godwin Southmoore Tim Stogsdill

PDF FILE

OBCA 2020 ACADEMIC ALL STATE TEAM

OCA 2020 ALL- STATE TEAMS

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on April 29, 2020 by OBCA

SMALL SCHOOL WEST

Cade Allen, Hammon
Jace Edelen, Arapaho-Butler
Myles Jeffries, Millwood
Jakobie Kasemeyer, Cyril
Jerod Kerr, Hooker
Matt Milner, Duke
Jameson Richardson, Duke
Isaiah Williams, Millwood
Jacob Woody, Cashion
Brandon Zeno, Star Spencer

Head Coach: Roger Raper, Purcell
Coach: Matt Jones, Luther

SMALL SCHOOL EAST

Tyler Cloud, Quinton
Mason Drake, Perry
Austin Fenton, Talihina
Luke Gunns, Paden
Patch Hamilton, Asher
Jaden Lietzke, Rejoice Christian
Ethan Newberry, Kiowa
Braden Shaw, Moyers
Carson Thompson, Canadian
Jaxon Wiggins, Roland

Head Coach: Jeff Fry, Braggs
Coach: Jon Hadley, Varnum

LARGE SCHOOL WEST

Diondre Alexander, John Marshall
Brennan Burns, Bethany
Christian Cook, Midwest City
Demontreal Crutchfield, Del City
Sam Godwin, Southmoore
Nathaniel Goodlow, Del City
Ashawnti Hunter, Lawton
Leontaye McClennon, MacArthur
Jordan Thompson, Southmoore
Rondel Walker, Putnam City West

Head Coach: Ryan Caldwell, Pauls Valley
Coach: Jeff Williamson, Woodward

LARGE SCHOOL EAST

Mason Alexander, Edison
Conner Calavan, Fort Gibson
Brock Davis, Holland Hall
Brayshawn Finch, Tulsa Memorial
Josh Jones, Broken Bow
Kavon Key, Tulsa Memorial
Anfernee Nelson, Jenks
Trey Phipps, Booker T. Washington
Davon Richardson, Sand Springs
Bryce Thompson, Booker T. Washington

Head Coach: Brandon Maddux, Coweta
Coach: Todd Anderson, Collinsville