Archive for the NEWS Category

2021-22 OBCA ASSISTANT / JUNIOR HIGH COACHES OF THE YEAR

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on April 27, 2022 by OBCA

OBCA ASSISTANT / JUNIOR HIGH COACHES OF THE YEAR

2021-22

REGION 1

Assistant Coach

Chad Tichner – Cashion

Junior High Coach

 Byron Cole – Watonga

  

REGION 2

Assistant Coach

Michael Sanders – Dewey     

  Junior High Coach

Cori Wages – Bristow 

REGION 3

Assistant Coach`

Mike Shelton – Ft. Gibson

Junior High Coach

  Ryan Gleaves – Welch

REGION 4

Assistant Coach

Chase Johnson – Sentinel

Junior High Coach

Jaylen Johnson – Anadarko

REGION 5

Assistant Coach

Mark Jeffreys – Blanchard

Junior High Coach

Ryan Caldwell – Pauls Valley

REGION 6

Assistant Coach

Tracey Griffin – Tushka

Junior High Coach

Reed Johnson-Dale

REGION 7

Assistant Coach

Joe Thomas – Tulsa Memorial

Junior High Coach

Ryan Christian – Collinsville

REGION 8

Assistant Coach

Cameron Couch – Carl Albert

Junior High Coach

Danny Moreaux – Del City     

OBCA ALL – DISTRICT TEAMS 2021-22

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 27, 2022 by OBCA

Region 1 All-District

Player of the Year                Xavier Ridenour, Kingfisher

Coach of the Year                Jared Reese, Kingfisher

Cade Jennings,                     Weatherford

 Zach Hidalgo,                       Hooker

Jonah Jenkins,                      Cashion

Roberto Hernandez,           Tyrone

Tydonte Chester,                 Garber

Joe Hernandez,                    Texhoma

Jacobe Johnson,                   Mustang

Matthew Snyder,                 Calumet

CJ Nickson,                            Weatherford

Caden Kitchens,                   Kingfisher

Brett Griffith,                        Arapaho – Butler

Region 3 All-District 

Player of the Year – Kade Hollinshed – Oklahoma Union

Coach of the Year – Tony Roach – Vinita

Paul Glasscock                      Vinita 

Lucas Lechlider                     Verdigris   

Jaxon Blunt                           Fort Gibson

Trendon Collins                      Muldrow   

Codey Petree                        Stillwell 

Alex Parish                             Eufuala   

Javontae Campbell              Muskogee

Tucker Ford                           Inola         

Buddy Hammer                     Westville 

Keegan Bradford                  Westville   

Josh Garrison                         Oologah   

Region 5 All-District

Player of the Year  – Josiah Johnson – Marlow

Coach of the Year  – Gregg Hardin –  Moore

    Kirk Harris – Marlow

Chase Byrne                         Alex

DD Coleman                         Ardmore

Marcus Dockins                   Moore

Hayden Hicks                        Washington

Hayden Ice                            Purcell

Bai Jobe                                 Community Christian School 

Jeremiah Johnson                Norman North

Josiah Johnson                     Marlow

Isaac McDoulet                    Tuttle

Tyler Stewart                        Velma-Alma

Kyle Williams                        Amber-Pocasset)

Region 7 All-District

Coach of the Year – Eli Brown – BTW

Player of the Year –  Aaron Potter- BTW

Ty Frierson – Tulsa Memorial

Kam Parker – BTW

Parker Friedrichsen – Bixby

Bradyn Hubbard – Tulsa Memorial

Caden Fry – Owasso

Trent Pierce – Union

Ben Averitt – Jenks

Joshua Udoumoh – Victory Christian

Anthony Allen – Broken Arrow

Chase Martin – Jenks

Region 2 All-District

Player of the Year-Jakeen Weedn    Glencoe

Coach of the Year-Jeff Weedn          Glencoe

David Castillo                                        Bartlesville

Gunnar Gordon                                    Pawnee

Brad Reeves                                          Glencoe

Tyler Day                                               Mannford

Joseph Bray                                           Drumright

Dylan Hight                                           Perry

Kaiden Bear                                          Okemah

Nate Lester                                           Prague

Brody Roe                                             Morrison

Daniel Barham                                      Caney Valley

Gannon McCutchen                            Perkins-Tryon

Region 4 All-District

Coach of the Year: Scott Hines         Ft. Cobb-Broxton

Player of the Year: Nolan Gore        Hydro-Eakly

Lane Womack                                       Duke

Kray Rogers                                           Ft. Cobb-Broxton

Arzhonte Dallas                                    Lawton Mac

Skyler Kimberlin                                   Mt. View-Gotebo

Carson Propps                                      Hydro-Eakly

Ryan Hart                                              Cyril

Karsen Williams                                    Anadarko

Cade Roady                                           Frederick

Tdohasan Sunray                                 Indiahoma

Colby Maddox                                      Canute

Region 6 All District

Player of the Year – Dayton Forsythe  Dale

Coach of the Year – Chris Zike           Tushka

Adante Holiman                                   McAlester

Kolton Neptune                                   Caddo

Cole Simpson                                        Tushka

Brady Brister                                         Kingston

Jace Hunter                                           Buffalo Valley

Ethan Wilkerson                                  Silo

Jaylon Orange                                      Shawnee

DJ Dill                                                     Caddo

Keiler Young                                         Broken Bow

Tallen Bagwell                                      Roff

Region 8 All-District

Player of the Year – Jai’Vion Seat     Ed. Memorial

Coach of the Year – Scott Norris       Ed. North

Brandon Garrison                                Del City

Dylan Warlick                                       Ed. North

Terry McMorris                                    Del City

Jocobi Seabock                                     Midwest City

Zander Baker                                        Putnam North

Jordan England                                     Carl Albert

Marcell Perry                                       Southeast

Reid Lovelace                                       Crossings Christian

Jaden Nickens                                       Millwood

Luke Gray                                              Oklahoma Christian

TO Barrett                                             Ed.North

2021-2022 HENRY P. IBA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS on April 27, 2022 by OBCA

HENRY P. IBA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SMALL SCHOOL – Dayton Forsythe – Dale

LARGE SCHOOL – Jai’Von Seat – Edmond Memorial

2021-2022 WILLIS MACKEY COACHES OF THE YEAR

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS on April 27, 2022 by OBCA

WILLIS MACKEY COACHES OF THE YEAR

SMALL SCHOOL – Chris Zike – Tushka

LARGE SCHOOL – Bobby Allison – Tulsa Memorial

2021-2022 PLAYERS OF THE YEAR BY CLASS

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on April 27, 2022 by OBCA

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR BY CLASS

CLASS B – Roberto Hernandez – Tyrone

CLASS A – Nolan Gore – Hydro-Eakly

CLASS 2A – Dayton Forsythe – Dale

CLASS 3A – Josiah Johnson – Marlow

CLASS 4A – Reid Lovelance – Crossings Christian

CLASS 5A – Ty Frierson – Tulsa Memorial

CLASS 6A – Jai’Von Seat – Edmond Memorial

ROSS DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 27, 2022 by OBCA

ROSS DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

The Oklahoma Basketball Coaches’ Association (OBCA) would like to announce that Tristan Wainscott, a senior from Velma-Alma High School, was recently chosen as the first ever recipient of the Ross Davis Memorial Scholarship.

Established by the family of Ross Davis, the scholarship was for $5000.  The recipient was to be a senior boys’ basketball player who excelled athletically, academically, and morally.  Wainscott, who will graduate from Velma-Alma in May, was a standout athlete for the Comets on both the basketball court and the football field.  He recently signed a letter-of-intent to play football at Abilene Christian University.  He is the son of Wes and Angela Wainscott.

A graduate of Calera High School, Ross Davis is a legendary coach in southern Oklahoma, having stops at Waurika, Velma-Alma, and Calera.  He guided 5 of those teams to the state tournament, winning the state championship at Velma-Alma in 1984.  He was named OCA Region 5 Coach of the Year twice and the Duncan Banner Coach of the Year five times.  Davis coached legendary high school players Kevin Rehl, Jay Mauch, and his own son, Jimmy Davis.  In total, Coach Davis had 421 wins to his credit. 

Coach Davis was inducted into the Bryan County Athletic Hall of Fame and the Oklahoma Coaches Hall of Fame.  He played on the 1956 state championship team at Calera and served three-and-a-half years in the United States Air Force.  Coach Davis passed away on September 25, 2021.

2022 OBCA HALL OF FAME

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, Uncategorized on April 25, 2022 by OBCA

2022 Hall of Fame

Tommy Griffin

Donnie Husband

Lee Reimer

Ken Trickey

Donnie Tuley

Dear coach:

         The Oklahoma Basketball Coaches Association would like to invite you to the 2022 Oklahoma Basketball Coaches Association’s Hall of Fame.

Please make an effort to attend this event and pay your respects to these outstanding coaches on their special day. Our attendance has been borderline embarrassing. Coach Hoffman is attempting to make this a very special event and we as coaches need to do our part.

  The OBCA banquet will be Saturday, June 4th at 12:00PM at the Hilton Garden Inn in Edmond.  A social hour to visit with old friends will be held from 11:00AM to 12:PM in the ballroom.  Tickets may be purchased for $25.00 by calling coach Bob Hoffman head coach at University Central Oklahoma, our host at (478)-954-9186. You can find hotel information on the following page.

I hope to see you in Edmond,

Tim Bart

Director

(918) 327-1855

timdbart@gmail.com

The Hilton Link is now ready for use. Simply copy and paste the URL below into your browser to access the exclusive rates available for this group:

Booking Link: https://www.hilton.com/en/book/reservation/deeplink/?ctyhocn=OKCECGI&groupCode=G2OBCA&arrivaldate=2022-06-03&departuredate=2022-06-05&cid=OM,WW,HILTONLINK,EN,DirectLink&fromId=HILTONLINKDIRECT

Hotel: Hilton Garden Inn Edmond Oklahoma City North

Group Name: Oklahoma Basketball Coaches Association Hall of Fame Banquet June 2022

Group Code: G2OBCA

OBCA HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Ken Trickey, who led Oral Roberts to the NCAA’s Elite Eight in 1974, will be inducted posthumously into the Oklahoma Basketball Coaches Association Hall of Fame.

The ceremony will be at noon June 4 at the Hilton Garden Inn in Edmond. Also being inducted will be Tommy Griffin, Donnie Husband, Lee Reimer and Donny Tuley.

Besides ORU, Trickey’s had coaching stints in the state at Claremore Junior College, Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma Junior College and Muskogee High School.

Griffin, now an assistant Del City and the father of NBA player Blake Griffin, has been the head coach of six state boys championship teams, including four in a row at Oklahoma Christian School from 2004-07.

Husband coached Latta to boys state titles in 2013 and ‘14. He also coached at Rush Springs, Silo, Duncan, Blackwell and Keys. Husband led teams to seven state tournaments coaching in Oklahoma from 1983-2018. He has coached at Greenwood (Arkansas) the past four seasons. His overall career record is 538-283.

Reimer had a 485-313 record as Purcell’s basketball coach from 1984-2015. He won state titles at Medford in 1984 and Purcell in 1994. He is currently coaching at Asher.

Tuley has been in coaching for more than 40 years, including the past nine as the Seminole State men’s coach. He coached 32 seasons at Oklahoma City Capitol Hill, and also was an assistant coach for 12 years during that span at Redlands Community College. Tuley, who led Capitol Hill to 10 state tournaments, has more than 700 career wins.

Tickets for the ceremony are $25 and can be purchased by calling University of Central Oklahoma coach Bob Hoffman at 478-954-9186.

HS Summer Basketball 2022

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS, Uncategorized on April 19, 2022 by OBCA
Compliments of Coach John Hardaway,
Cashion HS

2022 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE on April 11, 2022 by OBCA

OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE TEAM

126 Nominations – Minimum 24 on ACT Score

2022 FIRST TEAM OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE

NAMESCHOOLACTPPG / RPGCOACH
Haven NesbittCaddo HS359.8Kolby Johnson
Duvan BoshoffRegent Prep HS356.0 / 4.5Kerwin Dees
Will CainEd Memorial HS358.8 / 4.4Shane Cowherd
Adam BucklerHeritage Hall HS344.9 / 3.6Chris Hamilton
Caden KesselringRiverField HS347.5Jason Bogle

2022 ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Minimum 24 on ACT Score

NAMESCHOOLCOACH
Logan MooreWilson (Henryetta)Grant Proctor
Sawyer HutckisonFairviewMike Barton
Jaxon SmithSeminoleJosh Edenborough
Trenton NeidererOkarcheAaron West
Caleb CampbellFletcherKyle Williams
Jack McCoyTimberlakeKale Pierce
Nate BeitelRegent PrepKerwin Dees
Brayden PeckhamCaney ValleyTug Brinker
Reed StoutHilldaleScott Hensley
Gabe SeatEdmond MemorialShane Cowherd
Landon EllisComancheCaleb Patterson
Jackson FeelyAlvaShane Feely
Jake EstesCanuteBrock Steffes
Colby MaddoxCanuteBrock Steffes
Carson KinderArapaho-ButlerLogan Rogers
Brett GriffithArapaho-ButlerLogan Rogers
Alex WinterBristow High SchoolRay Tankersley
Sutton TitsworthBristowRay Tankersley
Jack WoottonSentinelTyler Snowden
John Tyler JonesThomas-Fay-Custer High SchoolElijah Zoschke
Cannon MitchellDuncanRyan Smith
Caleb ArthandBoise CityBritton Gabriele
Brayde MennemMedfordDerek Bishop
Justis JamesEufaulaJeff Oliver
Drew WoodCrossings Christian SchoolShawn Schenk
Nate DacusMincoCache Hill
Caleb BlackwellLaverneTanner Woods
Owen CunninghamDeer CreekMike Donnelly
Conner ScarboroughMoorelandTyler Bates
Karesten BaggsLaverneTanner Woods
Sutton BurnettPawneeDavid Page
Hunt HelderbrandHolland HallTeddy Owens
Landen HooperMtn View – GoteboLandon Scales
Gabriel WyattCherokeeMatt Guffy
Gage DellinElmore City – PernellDavid Cornforth
Kolsen TharpHydro EaklyRick Gore
Xander DoddComancheCaleb Patterson
Cole SchickBishop KelleyJordan Nagal  
NAMESCHOOLCOACH
Nick NabaviCashionJohn Hardaway
Camden LaskieDeer CreekMike Donnelly
Zach HidalgoHookerTodd Kerr
Brenner FortuneFairviewMike Barton
Jeff CunninghamSentinelTyler Snowden
Justin WormellBishop KelleyJordan Nagal
Noah RosenowStuartMichael Langley
Ethan JamesStilwellMike George
Colt RandallCanuteBrock Steffes
Andrew SawyerElmore City – PernellDavid Cornforth
Dalen ToddViciBilly Haley
Jonah JenkinsCashionJohn Hardaway
Landon LaGasseCashionJohn Hardaway
Kade HollingshedOklahoma UnionLee Ott
Daniel ChuppChouteau Kelly Clarke
Tucker FordInolaClyde Barkley
Jake MitchellPawneeDavid Page
Dru SteffesCanuteBrock Steffes
Evan WiggsKellyvilleTrae Fairchild
Emory NortonDoverAaron Norton
Trace ThomasonIndiahomaZac Gipson
Austin ReedAlvaShane Feely
Trey TorranceHammonTate Beer
Jared HuffSpiroDustin Gist
Jaren HarmonMorrisonBob Nelson
Bryce GilespieOklahoma UnionLee Ott
Luke HuckabyJonesDerek Verner
Keilan HowardSouthmooreTim Stogsdill
Lake LyonCherokeeMatthew Guffy
Ethan ClarkSouthmooreTim Stogsdill
Eli Wood Sequoyah HS Larry Grigg
John David Elam Shattuck HS Drew Miller

OCA 2022 All-State Teams

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS on April 3, 2022 by OBCA