Archive for the OBCA ALL DISTRICT Category

OBCA ALL-REGION TEAMS 2016 – 2017

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on March 30, 2017 by OBCA

REGION ONE
Player of the Year – Riley Island, Calumet
Coach of the Year – Jacob Mayfield, Calumet
Cole Jones, Pond Creek – Hunter
Jett Sternberger – Kingfisher
Callen Haydon – El Reno
Hank Harrel – Leedey
Cameron Martin – Yukon
Brevin Nyberg – Seiling
Dalton Vinson – Hennessey
Tucker Powell – Arapaho – Butler
Kade Tracy, Pond Creek – Hunter
William Slater – Tyrone

 

REGION TWO
Player of the Year – Koby Love- Preston
Coach of the Year – Bob Weckstein- Frontier
Caden Krotzer-cleveland
Jake Banfield- mannford
Hunter Henderson- Kellyville
Nolan Childs- Frontier
Ira Blackbear- Beggs
Jimell Tate- Okmulgee
Keenan Ballance- Sapulpa
Baron Tanner- Bartlesville
Jackson Jacobs- Prague
Cade Harelson- Davenport

 

REGION THREE
Player of the Year – Kyle Dortch-Fort Gibson
Coach of the Year – Gary Hendrix-Fort Gibson
Brewster Peacock-Verdigris
Tylor Arnold-Pryor
Jeff Oxford-Claremore
Champ Bridges-Chouteau
Tyeus Daugherty-Tahlequah Sequoyah
Damon Phelps-Catoosa
Micah Bell-Inola
Carson Calavan-Fort Gibson
Caleb Riggs-Okay
Khalil Morris-Roland

 

REGION FOUR
Player of the Year – Cameron Hines — Fort Cobb-Broxton
Coach of the Year – Donnie Husband – Merritt
Tanner Mong — Merritt
Greyden Steinmetz — Fort Cobb-Broxton
RJ Fisher — Lawton Eisenhower
Casen McLemore — Cyril
Luak Tut — Merritt
Adrian Labrada — Anadarko
Jared Hart — Hydro-Eakly
Tanner Meraz — Elgin
Toby Denny — Chattanooga
Kellen Hines — Fort Cobb-Broxton

 

 

REGION FIVE
Player of the Year Trae Young – Norman North
Coach of the Year – Scott Hodges – Westmoore
Will Graham – Westmoore
Riley Hamilton – Purcell
Brock Henderson – Chickasha
Dawson Huddleston – Marlow
Chris Loftis – Ardmore
Wesley McClendon – Comanche
Trey Palmer – Westmoore
David Sumo – Norman
Dayne Taylor – Southmoore
Brantley Thompson – Tuttle

 

 
REGION SIX
Player of the Year: Robert Briley – Wright City
Coach of the Year: Matt Bryant – Latta
Kariim Byrd – Talihina
Taylor Cox – Durant
Ben Pruitt – Ada
Bryce Brister – Silo
Trent Smith – Latta
Dustin West – Latta
Jacob Sockey – Talihina
Cole Seaborn – Dale
Darrien James -Rock Creek
Grayson Nix – Red Oak

 

 

REGION SEVEN
Player of the Year – Caleb Nero – Tulsa Memorial
Coach of the Year – Rudy Garcia – Union
Ethan Chargois – Union
R.T. Fuqua – Tulsa Washington
Eli Landrum – Tulsa Central
Adrian Rodriguez – Union
Burke Putnam – Tulsa East Central
Kobe Rose – Tulsa Memorial
Colt Savage – Sand Springs
Keenan Balance – Sapulpa
Josh Proctor – Owasso

 

 

REGION EIGHT
Player of the Year – Keyshawn Embery – Midwest City
Coach of the Year – Lance Cudjoe Star Spencer
Mason Harrell – Carl Albert
Marques Wilson – Edmond North
Brady Manek – Harrah
Coryon Mason – Douglass
Trey Hopkins – Carl Albert
Adokiye Iyaye – Putnam City North
Quinton Johnson – Centennial
Marvin Johnson – Edmond North
Jalen Redmond – Midwest City
Micah Thomas – Putnam City North

2016-17 Nomination Forms

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on February 6, 2017 by OBCA

 

  • Friends of Basketball Award – DUE March 15
  • Assistant and Junior High Coach of the Year Nomination Form – DUE March 15
  • Coaches Career Victory Awards –  When you reach
  • OBCA  Senior All-Star Weekend Forms – DUE March 20
  • Academic All State – DUE April 1
  • District All Star Team – DUE March 20
  • Coach of the Year / Player of the Year – DUE March 20

 

OBCA Nomination Forms 2017 All Head Coaches must be a member of the OBCA to nominate a Player, Assistant Coach, or Friend of Basketball

CLICK THE LINK BELOW (PDF FORM)

obca-nomination-forms-2017

 

 

 

OBCA PLAYER OF THE YEAR BY CLASS

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 13, 2016 by OBCA

Class B – Brad Davis – Red Oak

Class A – Cameron Hines – Fort Cobb-Broxton

Class 2A – Gideon Gardner – Pawnee

Class 3A – Laef Payne – Verdigris

Class 4A – Patrick Kaufman – OC Douglass

Class 5A – Darius Roy – Lawton Eisenhower

Class 6A – Jakolby Long – Mustang

 

OBCA  PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jakolby Long – Mustang

 

 

 

OBCA FRIEND OF BASKETBALL

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 12, 2016 by OBCA
School Coach Friend of Basketball
Union City Rennels Pete Woods
Boise City Brittow Gabriele Tip off Club & Booster Club
Goodwell Shawn Strain Jack Strain
Arapaho-Butler Jeff Carlisle Bob Haggard
Waynoka Danny Green Marvin Miller
Cashion John Handaway Ryan Suntken
Fargo Tyler Bates Kenneth & Kris-Ann Moyer
Coyle Josh Sumrall Ed & Sharon Hites
Texhoma Greg Higgins Stan Scott- Seafood Foods
Watonga Ty Hussey Bobbi Schenk
Okemah Kale Simon Sandra Boyd
Prague Kyle Richey Vision Bank
Prague Kyle Richey Banc First
Mannford Mike Banfield Pam Whittenburg
Ponca City Alan Hibler Phil Turney & Craig Vannest
Cleveland Daniel Brimmer Kim Ball
Inola Clyde Barkley Marvin & Lester Bryant
Inola Clyde Barkley Jimmy and Edie Walker
Muldrow Adam Simmons Bryant Reeves
Adair Travis Cannag The Gathering Church
Porum Darrick Farriell Becky Tillery
Grandfield William Dickey Bob Daniels & Edna Schultz
Hollis Coach Box Shirl Campbell
Hydro- Eakly Rick Gore Gerald Hamar
Gracement Ryan Moore First State Bank of Anadarko/Gracement
Hobart Luke Broadbent Hobart Booster Club
Norman North Bryan Merritt Tim Rasnic
Duncan K. David McGuire Delyn Cronk
Waurika Joe Masoner Garrett Bachard & Austin Masoner
Empire HS Stefan Hunt Michael Edie
Comanche Ben Scott Randy Byford
Norman Matt Thorton Jeff Nicks
Kirk harris Glenda Ousley
Shawnee Ron Arthur Performance Course Oklahoma
Tulsa Memorial Allison Hayden Downie
Tulsa Memorial Allison Murphy Family
Edmond Santa Fe Lenny Hatchett Patti & Dave Rasmussen/Take 2
Edmond Santa Fe Lenny Hatchett Ed Wren / Eddies
Carl Albert Jay Price John Martin
Bishop Mcguinness Tondrell Durham Matthew George
Capitol Hill William Kralik Brian Bobek
Putnam City A.D. Burtschi Ayjeil Cook

OBCA ASSISTANT /JUNIOR HIGH COACH OF THE YEAR

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 12, 2016 by OBCA

Region 1
Assistant – Chris Combs, Kingfisher
Jr. High – Aaron West, Okarche

Region 2
Assistant – Josh Stowe, Dewey
Jr. High – Chris Briggs, Ponca City

Region 3
Assistant – Derick Ott, Verdigirs
Jr. High – Brook Hall, Pryor

Region 4
Assistant – Colt Allison, Hobart
Jr. High – Shadd Bogges, Cheyenne-Reydon

Region 5
Assistant – Gary Williams, Norman North
Jr. High – Jimmy Griffin Duncan

Region 6
Assistant – Eric Hackler, Poteau
Jr. High – Kenzie Kepple, Shawnee

Region 7
Assistant – No Applicants
Jr. High –  Shane Wise, Berryhill

Region 8
Assistant – Dan Pendergrass, Edmond Santa Fe
Jr. High – Adam Helms, Putnam City

2015-16 OBCA COACH OF THE YEAR

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 11, 2016 by OBCA

RANDY UPSHAW – VERDIGRIS HS

524a034b75b84.image

2015-16 OBCA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 11, 2016 by OBCA

JAKOLBY LONG – MUSTANG HS

 

56da6fc2237d4.image