Tulsa University Team Camp June 4-5

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS on April 30, 2021 by OBCA

OBCA ASSISTANT / JUNIOR HIGH COACHES OF THE YEAR 2020-21

Posted in Uncategorized on April 27, 2021 by OBCA

CLICK THE LINK BELOW

OBCA PLAYER/COACH AWARDS 2020-21

Posted in Uncategorized on April 27, 2021 by OBCA

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR BY CLASS

CLASS B – MARTEL DAVIS – VARNUM

CLASS A – T.J. BENNETT – GARBER

CLASS 2A – JACE HOLLINGSHED – OK UNION

CLASS 3A – KENDAL DANIELS – BEGGS

CLASS 4A – BIJAN CORTES – KINGFISHER

CLASS 5A – JAMES LOCKE – CARL ALBERT

CLASS 6A – KEYONDRE YOUNG – DELCITY

WILLIS MACKEY COACHES OF THE YEAR

SMALL SCHOOL – LEE OTT – OK UNION

LARGE SCHOOL – LENNY HATCHETT – DEL CITY

HENRY P. IDA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SMALL SCHOOL – MARTEL DAVIS – VARNUM

LARGE SCHOOL – KEYONDRE YOUNG – DEL CITY

OBCA ALL – DISTRICT TEAMS 2020-21

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 27, 2021 by OBCA

Region 1 All-District

Player of the Year – Bijan Cortes – Kingfisher

Coach of the Year – Jared Reese – Kingfisher

Matthew Stone, Kingfisher

Trent Mitchell – Texhoma

T.J. Bennett – Garber

Cole Cathcart – Hooker

Roberto Hernandez – Tyrone

Ethan Pyron, Arapaho – Butler

Kobe McGowan – Forgan

Gloire Houmba – Covington-Douglas

Artel Bryson – Clinton

Jacobe Johnson – Mustang

Region 2 All-District

Player of the Year – Gunnar Gordon – Pawnee

Coach of the Year – Gerrell Thomas – Beggs

Jackson Skipper – Sapulpa

Brad Reeves – Pawnee

David Castillo – Bartlesville

Kendal Daniels – Beggs

Nate Lockert – Woodland

Jaken Weedn – Glencoe

Holton Justus – Pawhuska

Brody Roe – Morrison

Kyler Kauk – Cleveland Tyler Day – Mannford

Region 3 All-District 

Player of the Year – Jace Hollingshed, Oklahoma Union

Coach of the Year – Lee Ott, Oklahoma Union

Garrett Long – Adair

Xavier Brown – Muskogee

Caison Hartloff  – Claremore

Nate Collier –  Oklahoma Union

Nick Jones  – Eufuala

Mark Price – Nowata

Dawson Alt – Pryor

Trent Haddock –  Verdigris

Levi Williams – Keys

Jacob Scroggins – Wagoner

Region 4 All-District

Player of the Year – Ryan Kelly – Snyder

Coach of the Year – Rick Gore – Hydro-Eakly

Hayden Big Soldier –  Cyril

Arzhonte Dallas  – Lawton Mac

Danquez Dawsey  – Lawton Mac

Kyler Denton – Ft. Cobb-Broxton

Tyson Eastwood – Ft. Cobb-Broxton

Nolan Gore  –  Hydro-Eakly

Damian Harris  –  Big Pasture

Michael Land –  Hammon

Gage Milner  – Duke

Cole Moore  – Hobart

Carson Propps – Hydro-Eakly

John Thompson –  Frederick

Region 5 All-District

Player of the Year – Jaylon White – Norman North  

Coach of the Year – Jeff Word – Blanchard 

Mojo Browning – Purcell

Jack Cole – Community Christian School

DD Coleman – Ardmore

Austin Hunt – Velma-Alma

Josiah Johnson – Marlow

Josh Martin – Community Christian School

Dylan McDougal – Moore

Caleb Reed – Blanchard

Jace Saville – Velma-Alma

Cooper Shirley – Minco

Tyler Stewart – Velma-Alma

Region 6 All District

Player of the Year – Martell Davis – Varnum

 Coach of the Year – Jon M Hadley – Varnum

Dallen Forsythe – Dale

Trayson Miller – Roff

Zayn Coggins – Dale

Blake Lecrone – Wright City

Tanner Morris – Shawnee

CJ Whitfield  – Broken Bow

Jackson Lawley – Tishomingo

Adante’ Holiman – McAlester

Brayden Oglesby  – Howe

Chad Miline – Allen

Region 7 All-District

Coach of the Year – David Winton – Tulsa Rogers

Player of the Year – Anthony Pritchard – Tulsa Webster

Kyler Mann – Owasso

Xavier Glenn – Bixby

Marlo Fox – Sand Springs

Parker Friedrichsen – Bixby

Trent Pierce – Union

Jake Gendron – Bishop Kelley

Ty Friersen – Tulsa Memorial

Ben Averitt – Jenks

Caden Fry – Owasso

Region 8 All-District

Player of the Year – Keyondre Young – Del City

Coach of the Year – Lenny Hatchett – Del City

Sean Pedulla – Edmond Memorial

Trey Alexander – Heritage Hall

Dalante Shannon – Edmond North

Quentin Woodson – Carl Albert

Isreal Hart – Midwest City

Josh Nowankwo – Putnam North

James Locke – Carl Albert

Tobias Roland – Putnam West

Jeff Nowankwo – Putnam North

Anthony Turner – Classen SAS

Edmond Open Tournament

Posted in COACHES CORNER with tags on April 24, 2021 by OBCA

Edmond Public Schools is in need of High School boys basketball teams to fill spots in the 2021-22 Edmond Open. The dates are December 9-11, 2021. Edmond North High School will be the host site for the tournament. If interested please contact Scott Norris at scott.norris@edmondschools.net

2021 OBCA Academic All-State

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, Uncategorized on April 12, 2021 by OBCA

2021 OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE TEAM

2021 ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

120 Nominations    Minimum 24 on ACT Score

NAMESCHOOLCOACH
Ty WilmotMaysville Public High SchoolGordon Queener
Luke WickerCovington-Douglas High SchoolKenny Daugherty
Michael PostmanRegent High SchoolKerwin Dees
Connor LoneyBixby High SchoolSam Fairchild
Toby AlleyBuffalo High SchoolDusty Yauk
Kayden ChapmanLeedey High SchoolLance Chapman
Cal BirchfieldRattan High SchoolMichael Clay
Griffin BeenBishop KelleyJordan Nagel
Adam RoyBishop KelleyJordan Nagel
Colby FarrarAdair High SchoolTravis Cannady
Gunner SnowdenCalumet High SchoolJacob Mayfield
Brayden OglesbyHowe High SchoolGreg Nichols
Elliott James AndrewHolland HallTeddy Owens
Brett GibsonOologah High SchoolNathan Smith
Lance CarterSnyder High SchoolFletcher Reed
Tucker EstepWatonga High SchoolKirk Graham
Sam WalkerEdmond North High SchoolScott Norris
Eli JohnsonMorrison High SchoolBob Nelson
Matthew PlaisanceBishop KelleyJordan Nagel
Jarret BirdwellKingfisher High SchoolJared Reese
Brady ChenowethWelch High SchoolJason Bates
Layton MooreEdmond North High SchoolScott Norris
Caleb GroundsLuther High SchoolMatt Jones
Jace HollingshedOklahoma UnionLee Ott
Chase McCrackenVici High SchoolBilly Haley
Ethan FrazierOktaha High SchoolDirk Walden
Ty JauertCommerce High SchoolTerry Tyree Jr.
Gunner KorstjensBridge Creek High SchoolKevin Korstjens
Bryson AkinsKeotan High SchoolDoug Cagle
Trever MorrisMinco High SchoolCache Hill
Austin PennypackerDuncan High SchoolDavid McGuire
Stran WagnerBoise City High SchoolBritton Gabriele
Trent MitchellTexhoma High SchoolGreg Higgins
Shelbie BakerBluejacket High SchoolDori Branham
Nate CollierOklahoma UnionLee Ott
Daniel AlvarezEmpire High SchoolBrayden Hill
Carter CrabtreeBoise City High SchoolBritton Gabriele
Maverick RidenourKingfisher High SchoolJared Reese
Dallen ForsytheDale High SchoolJeff Edmonson
Kamden JonesPawnee High SchoolDavid Page
Josh PriceEdmond North High SchoolScott Norris
Ethan SatterfieldMcCurtain High SchoolDillon Monday
Hunter ReeseDewey High SchoolLance Knight
Jared McIntoshStuart High SchoolMichael Langley
Davry AmparanoElmore City-Pernell High SchoolDavid Cornforth
 Simon Blair Broken Arrow High School Beau Wallace
 Cruz AdamsGeronimo High SchoolChad Hutchinson 
Nick BurchfieldMinco High School Cache Hill

HS Summer Rules

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS on April 5, 2021 by OBCA

UCO Team Camp June 21-23

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS, Uncategorized on April 1, 2021 by OBCA

http://bobhoffmanhoops.com

Mustang Summer Shoot-out June 8-10

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS, Uncategorized on April 1, 2021 by OBCA

NOBLE TEAM CAMP JUNE 15-17

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, SUMMER CAMPS on March 31, 2021 by OBCA