Archive for the OBCA ALL STAR GAME Category

2014 OBCA ALL-STAR WEEKEND

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on June 9, 2014 by OBCA

2014-06-07_14.05.032014-06-07_14.05.232014-06-07_14.05.432014-06-07_14.06.322014-06-07_14.07.092014-06-07_14.07.332014-06-07_14.10.572014-06-07_14.11.402014-06-07_14.50.282014-06-07_14.07.542014-06-07_14.09.35

 

OBCA All-Star basketball roundup

by Scott Wright-The Oklahoman

Midwest City’s  KeSean Brown scored 13 points to help the Red All-Stars defeat the Gray All-Stars 92-84 in the Class 4A/5A/6A game Saturday at Oklahoma Baptist University’s Noble Complex.

Yukon’s Tanner Akers scored 15 points and Westmoore’s Tripp Fuller had 14 for the Red, which got out to a 17-point halftime lead and held off a late charge by the Gray.

Kortney Smith from Tulsa Webster scored 21 points, and Tanner Gregurich of Broken Arrow had 10 for the Gray squad.

 

REED, GOLDEN LEAD CLASS 2A TO VICTORY

Hobart’s Fletcher Reed had 16 points, and Millwood’s Ashford Golden had 15 as the Class 2A all-stars held off a rally from the Class 3A squad, 86-80.

Class 3A trailed by double figures much of the second half, before cutting it to a one-possession game in the fourth quarter.

Centennial’s Austin Garner had 17 points and nine rebounds for the 3A stars, while the Okemah duo of John Wingfield and Austin Guinn scored 11 apiece.

 

GARRISON, HARRIS POWER CLASS A STARS

The Class A all-stars jumped to an early lead, then kept pouring it on, routing the Class B stars 96-57.

Cheyenne/Reydon’s Gunner Garrison had a game-high 19 points and Laverne’sTrevor Harris added 18.

Conner Sullivan of Velma-Alma added 13, while Tanner Steward of Arkoma had nine points and a game-high 10 rebounds for Class A.

Class B was led by Forgan’s Jace Kerr and Okarche’s Christopher Rund with 10 points apiece.

 

 

OBCA ALL-STAR WEEKEND JUNE 6 – 7

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on May 28, 2014 by OBCA

OBCA ALL – STAR WEEKEND
JUNE 6TH – 7th
OKLAHOMA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY
FRIDAY, JUNE 6TH
1:00 ALL PLAYERS CHECK IN AT NOBLE COMPLEX
(OBU GYM LOBBY)
1:30 – 3:00 B & A PRACTICE
3:00 – 4:30 2A & 3A PRACTICE
4:30 – 6:00 4A & 5A/6A PRACTICE

7:00 BANQUET (informal dress)

9:00 – 11:00 THREE POINT AND DUNK CONTESTS
12:00 CURFEW
SATURDAY, JUNE 7TH
10:00 B & A SHOOT AROUND
10:30 2A & 3A SHOOT AROUND
11:00 4A / 5A / 6A SHOOT AROUND
11:00 – 12:00 LUNCH FOR ALL TEAMS

 

GAMETIMES
1:00 CLASS B VS. CLASS A
2:15 CLASS 2A VS. CLASS 3A
3:30 CLASS 4A/5A/6A

 

Click the link below to make a copy to print off

OBCA ALL STAR AGENDA

OBCA ALL-STAR WEEKEND CLASS 4A 5A 6A EAST vs WEST

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on April 3, 2014 by OBCA

OBCA ALL-STAR WEEKEND

JUNE 6-7

OKLAHOMA BAPTIST UNIVESITY – SHAWNEE, OK

CLASS 4A/5A/6A  (TO BE SPLIT AT A LATER DATE)

Kesean Brown – Midwest City

Cameron Warren – Carl Albert

Dominique Pierre – Lawton Ike

Demari Edwards – Tulsa Memorial

Nick Shoemaker – Bartlesville

R.J. Diggs – Tulsa Memorial

Tanner Akers – Yukon

Brett Cannon – Del City

Tripp Fuller – Westmoore

Stephen Amalong – McGuinness

Tanner Gregurich – Broken Arrow

Trace Cook – Lawton Mac

Jackson Bart – Bartlesville

Mike Jones – El Reno

Travis Hall – Inola

Matt Lea – Stilwell

Kendrick Hardaway – Poteau

Chandler Moczygemba – Berryhill

Kortney Smith – Tulsa Webster

A’ram Johnson – Anadarko

Luke Lewallen – Elk City

Kaleb Jones – Broken Arrow

Antonio Wilson – Douglass

Derek Reeves – Cleveland

 

Coach Robert Allison – Tulsa Memorial

Coach Lucien Bliss – Elk City

2014 OBCA ALL-STAR WEEKEND CLASS 2A vs 3A

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on April 3, 2014 by OBCA

OBCA ALL-STAR WEEKEND

JUNE 6-7

OKLAHOMA BAPTIST UNIVESITY – SHAWNEE, OK

 

CLASS 2A TEAM
Kade Hayes – Latta
Burtchall Griffin – Haworth
Ashford Golden – Millwood
Hayden Grimes – Haworth
Brian Mayfield – Preston
Mike Mayes – Millwood
Pierson Waugh – Merritt
Stephen Helmandollar – Howe
Colton Lindsey – Christian Heritage
Jace Wilkins – Dale

Coach Shane Brown – Howe

 

CLASS 3A TEAM
Austin Guinn – Okemah
Austin Garner – Centennial
Malcom Mitchell – Okemah
Casey Cole – Sperry
Dustin Leach – Oktaha
Chet Caywood – Henryetta
Knifeis Carter – Spiro
Caleb Jones – Verdigris
Jake Blanchard – Lexington
John Wingfield – Okemah
Coach Ryan Pieper – Lexington

2014 OBCA ALL-STAR WEEKEND CLASS A vs CLASS B

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on April 3, 2014 by OBCA

OBCA ALL-STAR WEEKEND

JUNE 6-7

OKLAHOMA BAPTIST UNIVESITY – SHAWNEE, OK

CLASS A TEAM
Shawn Bencoma – Weleetka
Jake Lazenby – Glencoe
Tyler Bess – Hollis
Trevor Harriss – Laverne
RyanWeathers – Coyle
Caleb Wittman – Weleetka
Zach Rayner – Pond Creek Hunter
Tanner Sweeten – Arkoma
Conner Sullivan – Velma Alma
Brygan Lippencott – Cheyenne Reydon

Coach John Lazenby – Glencoe

 

CLASS B TEAM
Dustin Crabtee – Wilson Henryetta
Jace Kerr – Forgan
Caito Kemp – New Lima
Trevin Lopez – Forgan
Hunter Miles – Okeene
Tyler Miller – Varnum
Christopher Rund – Okarche
Nicholas Smith – Arnett
Tyler Tune – Arnett
Henry Wills – Butner

Coach Allem Tune – Arnett

Committee Members Meet Sunday March 30 at 3:00

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on March 23, 2014 by OBCA

The 2014 OBCA All- Star Selection committee will meet at Oklahoma Baptist University Sunday March 30, 3:00. please contact Mark Wilson if you are unable to attend.

OBCA ALL-STAR GAMES SELECTION COMMITTEES

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on March 23, 2014 by OBCA

OBCA ALL-STAR GAMES
SELECTION COMMITTEES

Class 5A/6A​​​​​Class 4A
Bryan Merritt-Norman North​​​
Trent Miller-Byng
Tim Bart-Bartlesville​​​​
Adam Simmons-Muldrow
Scott Raper-Yukon
​​​​​Kendall Cudjoe-Douglass
Bruce Harrington-Lawton Ike​​​
Lucien Bliss-Elk City
Josh McGee-Tulsa Hale​​​​
Ronnie Maple-Locust Grove
Jay Price-Carl Albert
Robert Allison-Tulsa Memorial
Robert Barger-Capitol Hill

Class 3A-2A​​​​​Class A – B
John Hardaway-Cashion​​​
Jason Little-Strother
Burtchall Griffin-Haworth​​​
Brett Thomas-Dewar
Ricky Watts-Depew​​​​
Kenny Bare-Velma-Alma
Miles Thompson-Snyder​​​
Ray West-Okarche
Scott Howell-Tonkawa​​​
Josh Sumrall-Coyle
Ryan Pieper-Lexington​​​
Billy Karr-Whitesboro
Russ Harrison-Atoka​​​​
Lance Carpenter-Leedy
Jim Glover-Oktaha​​​​
Jon Hadley-Varnum
Nick Price-Comanche​​​​
Todd Kerr-Forgan
Cody Spurlock-Chisholm​​​
Vernie Thomas-Wilson/Henryetta

2013 Players of Year by Class

Posted in NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on June 16, 2013 by OBCA

Players of Year by Class presented during the OBCA All-Star Weekend! 6A-Jakob Hartsock-Bartlesville, 4A-Stevie Clark-Douglas, 3A-Austin Graham- Okemah, 2A- Jeylyn Sharpe-Ketchum, B-Tyler Tune-Arnett, A-Jeremiah Winney-Weleetka, 5A is not in picture, Rashon Thomas-Southeast

20130615-224124.jpg

2013 OBCA Coach Of the Year Award

Posted in COACHES CORNER, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on June 16, 2013 by OBCA

OBCA President David Day presents Latta HS Head Coach Donnie Husband with the WILLIS MACKEY Coach of the Year Award during the OBCA All-Star Weekend!

20130615-222102.jpg

2013 OBCA ALL-STAR ROSTERS

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on June 7, 2013 by OBCA

7664939

OBCA ALL-STAR GAMES

June 8th, 2013 @ Oklahoma Baptist University

CLASS B TEAM     CLASS A TEAM

Tony Aska – Coyle     Tyler Stafford – Cyril

Eric Harris – Coyle     Dallen Mercer – Velma-Alma

Trevor Bryant – Arnett     Jeremy Winney Weleetka

Tyler Foale – Fargo     Trevyn Woolbright – Sterling

Sam Baker – Fargo     Kagen Castlebury – Glencoe

Brandon Tidwell – Cave Springs   Bray Haven – Cheyenne

Jake Regier – Forgan     Markell Henderson – Boswell

Zac Self – Varnum     Seth Overstreet – Laverne

Donald Beckham – Big Pasture   Laiton Hill – Wright City

Jefferson Dean Cameron – Mullhall-Orlando  Austin Beene – Achille

Coach Josh Sumrall – Coyle    Coach Bink Woolbright – Sterling

CLASS 2A TEAM    CLASS 3A TEAM

Philip Olvera – Preston    Stoney Newton – Okemah

Evan Anderson – Dale    Deric Shelton – Plainview

Bryce Kippenberger – Fairview   Nick Brown – Hugo

Trent Storts – Latta     Brady Bradbury – Adair

Branson Daugherty – Merritt    Cody Campbell – Chandler

Jonathyn Bronaugh – Carnegie   Ryan Helsley –Sequoyah-Tahlequah

Jacob Richardson – Porter    Trevor Eubanks – Keys-Park Hill

Levi Prickett – Am-Po    Grant Newton – Kingfisher

Clark Austin – Tahilina    Blake Johnson – Henryetta

Jake Collins – Latta     Chad Forehand – Lexington

Jeylyn Sharpe – Ketcham    Coach Darnell Shanklin – Hugo

Coach B. B. Griffin – Haworth

CLASS 4A/5A/6A TEAMS

Zach Norris – Coweta     Rashawn Thomas – Southeast

Devin Perez – Tulsa Memorial   E.J. Golighlty – Chickasha

Cornell Neal – Midwest City    Tevin Foster – Lawton

Davaunta Thomas – Tulsa Hale   Aaron Young – Edmond Memorial

Daryck Jones – Midwest City    DeAngelo Smith – Douglass

Jordan Huffman – Broken Arrow   Tanner Stiles – Bethany

Josh Palmer – Union     Tripp Rankin  – Elgin

Jordan Hill – Ft. Gibson    Nicco Meadows – Capitol Hill

Anthony Wilson – Webster     Galen Satoe – Anadarko

Chandler Rickey – Broken Bow

Nate Hamilton – Muldrow    Javieon Gray Carl Albert

Garrett Maxey Vinita     Romello Roberson – Southeast

Coach Duane Bradley – Midwest City  Joey Sylvester – Chickasha

Coach Bryan Merritt – Chickasha