Archive for the OBCA ALL STAR GAME Category

2016-17 Nomination Forms

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on February 6, 2017 by OBCA

 

  • Friends of Basketball Award – DUE March 15
  • Assistant and Junior High Coach of the Year Nomination Form – DUE March 15
  • Coaches Career Victory Awards –  When you reach
  • OBCA  Senior All-Star Weekend Forms – DUE March 20
  • Academic All State – DUE April 1
  • District All Star Team – DUE March 20
  • Coach of the Year / Player of the Year – DUE March 20

 

OBCA Nomination Forms 2017 All Head Coaches must be a member of the OBCA to nominate a Player, Assistant Coach, or Friend of Basketball

CLICK THE LINK BELOW (PDF FORM)

obca-nomination-forms-2017

 

 

 

OBCA ALL STAR GAME ROSTERS

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on June 1, 2016 by OBCA

OBCA ALL STAR GAMES
Saturday  June 4th, 2016

 

4A/5A/6A EAST TEAM​​​  4A/5A/6A/ WEST TEAM

Parker Jennings-Bixby​​​ 

Tyler Williams-Edmond-Sante Fe

Alex Ogunseye-Sapulpa​​​ 

Elijah Clark-Deer Creek

Jakob Birnbaum-Ponca City

 ​​Richard Anderson-Midwest City

Derrick Guest-Tulsa Memorial

​​ Todd Dawkins-McAlester

Zach Bobb-Pryor​​​​ 

Christian Wassana-El Reno

Jake Ross-Coweta​​​​ 

Darius Roy-Lawton Ike

Stone Faddis-Tahlquah​​​ 

Garrett Pearson-Harrah

Colt Summers-Miami ​​​

Caleb Nichols-Chickasha

Kairee Cooks-Tulsa Webster

 ​​Marquis Dobson-Anadarko

Trey Reeves-Muldrow​​​ 

Patrick McKaufman-Douglass

Greg Owens-Tulsa Webster​​ 

Anselm Uzuegbunem-Harding Prep

Zach Bailey-Locust Grove 

​​​Coach Lynwood Wade-Tulsa East Central

​Coach Adams Simmons-Muldrow

 

CLASS B​​​​​  CLASS A

​Brad Davis-Red Oak​​​​ 

Will Krivanek-Union City

​Caleb Brown-Boswell ​​​

Bowen Nyberg-Seiling

​Cody Crase-LeFlore ​​​​

Andrew Kuhn-Glencoe

​Ricky Thorn-Kinta​​​​ 

Kaleb Wilson-Stuart

​Corey Garza-Chattanooga ​​​

Levi Pierce-Ft. Cobb-Broxton

​Derick McCormick-Earlsboro ​​

Jace Welch-Keota

​Corey Wright-Ft. Supply​​​ 

Evan Shitt-Empire

​Bailee Trench-Hammon​​​ 

Landon Scarberry-Clayton

​Jaedon Whitfield-Boise City 

​​Ryan Ross-Velma-Alma

​Rowdy Yates-Boswell​​​ 

Cole Swart-Garber

​Coach Jim Jenson-Kinta​​​ 

Coach Stefan Hunt-Empire

 

​CLASS 2A​​​​​  CLASS 3A

​Darius Roberts-Wewoka​​​ 

Braden Ledford-Comanche

​Jadon Huffman-Preston​​​ 

Patrick Atkins-OKC Centennial

​Den Custar-Okemah

 ​​​Draven Hickman-Riverside

​Elijah Collins-Carnegie ​​​

Tyreke Johnson-Atoka

​Gaven Brown-Howe

​​​ Braeden O’Dell-Marlow

​Vaughn Raney-Cashion 

​​​Jereme McCollum-Adair

​Caleb Littlejim-Christian Heritage

 ​​Laef Payne-Verdigris

​Nathan Brock-Pawnee ​​​

KJ Wells-Idabel

​Marquis Edwards-Northeast ​​

Bishop Coulter-Atoka

​Lense Ramey-Kiefer​​​​ 

Chandler Haley-Washington

​Coach Garland Parks-Northeast​​ 

Coach Kirk Harris-Marlow

OBCA ALL – STAR WEEKEND AGENDA

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on April 20, 2016 by OBCA

 

OBCA ALL – STAR WEEKEND
JUNE 3rd – 4th
EAST CENTRAL UNIVERSITY
ADA, OKLAHOMA

FRIDAY, JUNE 3rd
12:00 – 1:00 ALL PLAYERS CHECK IN AT KERR CENTER
(East Central Kerr Activities Lobby)
1:30 – ALL PLAYER MEETING IN THE GYM
2:00 – 3:00 B & A PRACTICE
3:00 – 4:00 2A & 3A PRACTICE
4:00 – 5:00 4A/5A/6A PRACTICE
6:30 DINNER
9:00 – 11:00 THREE POINT AND DUNK CONTESTS
12:00 CURFEW
SATURDAY, JUNE 4th
11:00 4A / 5A / 6A SHOOT AROUND
11:30 2A & 3A SHOOT AROUND
12:00 B & A SHOOT AROUND
12:00 – 1:00 LUNCH FOR ALL TEAMS

GAMETIMES
2:00 CLASS 4A/5A/6A
3:15 CLASS 2A VS. CLASS 3A
4:30 CLASS B VS. CLASS A

OBCA ALL STAR GAMES / TEAMS

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME, Uncategorized on April 11, 2016 by OBCA

obca

OBCA ALL STAR GAMES

JUNE 4TH, 2016 @ EAST CENTRAL UNIVERSITY

ADA , OKALHOMA

GAMETIMES

2:00 – CLASS 4A/5A/6A

3:15 – CLASS 2A VS CLASS 3A

4:30 – CLASS A VS CLASS B

       CLASS B TEAM                                                CLASS A TEAM

Brad Davis – Red Oak                                          Kaleb Wilson – Stuart

Cadan Calaway – Leedey                                     Bowen Nyberg – Seiling

Jaedon Whitfield – Boise City                            Ryan Ross – Velma-Alma

Derick McCarmick – Earlsboro                          Blake Murray – Mooreland

Ricky Thom – Kinta                                         Will Krivanick – Union City

Corey Garza – Chattanooga                                Jace Welch – Keota

Caleb Brown – Boswell                            Levi Pearce – Ft. Cobb-Broxton

Cody Crase – LeFlore                                              Cole Swart – Garber

Baylee Trench – Hammon                              Landon Scarberry – Clayton

Corey Wright – Fort Supply                                   Evan Whitt – Empire

Coach Jim Jenson – Kinta                 Coach Stefan Hunt – Empire

 

           CLASS 2A TEAM                                    CLASS 3A TEAM

Caleb Littlejohn – Christian Heritage              Laef Payne – Verdigris

Randy Crawfor – Dale                                          Braden O’Dell – Marlow

Darius Roberts – Wewoka                                  Bishop Coutler – Atoka

Jaden Huffman – Preston                            Draven Hickman – Riverside

Marquis Edwards – OC Northeast                    Tyreke Johnson – Atoka

Lense Ramey – Kiefer                             Patrick Adams – OC Centennial

Elijah Collins – Carnegie                                      Logan Mullins – Sperry

Carter Kessinger – Latta                             Chandler Haley – Washington

Nathan Brock – Pawnee                                 Braden Ledford – Comanche

Vaughn Raney – Cashion                                       K.J. Wells – Idabel

Coach Garland Parks – OC Northeast     Coach Kirk Harris – Marlow

 

CLASS 4A / 5A / 6A TEAM (Will split at a later date)

Richard Anderso –Midwest City

Derek Guest–Tulsa Memorial

Patrick Kaufmann-Douglass

Alex Ogunseye–Sapulpa

Todd Dawkins-McAlester

Kairee Cooks-Tulsa Webster

Elyjah Clark–Deer Creek

Christian Wassana- El Reno

Anselm Uzuebunem-Harding Prep

York Benjamin–Mustang

Jake Ross–Coweta

Marquis Dobson-Anadarko

Parker Jennings–Bixby

Zack Bob-Pryor

Greg Owens-Tulsa Webster

Payton Moore–Edmond Memorial

Jackson Winrow-Shawnee

Caleb Nichols-Chickasha

Tyler Williams–Edmond Santa Fe

Stone Faddis-Tahlequah

Mason Fine-Locust Grove

Trey Reeves- Muldrow

Garret Pearson-Harrah

Colt Summers-Miama

Coaches: Lynwood Wade – Tulsa East Central    

Adam Simmons – Muldrow

 

THANK YOU PATRIOT FORD OF PURCELL 

Posted in NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on June 6, 2015 by OBCA

Patriot Ford of Purcell has agreed to become the title sponsor for the OBCA all star games at East Central University.  

  
The OBCA is excited and appreciative of Patriot Ford and their support of the basketball players and coaches in our state.”

ALL-STAR GAMES TODAY 

Posted in NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on June 6, 2015 by OBCA

 The OBCA will host its All-Star basketball games today in the Kerr Center on the campus of East Central University in Ada. Games featuring graduated senior players are scheduled at 1 p.m. (Class A vs. Class B), 2:15 p.m. (2A vs. 3A) and 3:30 p.m. (4A, 5A, 6A).
 

 

OBCA  Dunk / Three Point Contest Winners 

Posted in NEWS, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on June 5, 2015 by OBCA

Cooper Clark Norman HS – dunk contest winner

Tanner Thorpe Prague HS – 3 pt winner