2021 OKLAHOMA COACHES ASSOCIATION CLINIC AGENDA JULY 25-30, 2021

2021 OKLAHOMA COACHES ASSOCIATION CLINIC AGENDA
JULY 25-30, 2021
MARRIOTT SOUTHERN HILLS
1902 E. 71ST
And
DOUBLETREE by HILTON TULSA – WARREN PLACE 6110 SOUTH YALE
TULSA, OKLAHOMA
**NOTE: The lectures are divided between the Marriott and the Doubletree Hotels. The venue for each lecture is indicated on this agenda.

FBL = Football
BBK = Boys Basketball

GBK = Girls Basketball

BAS = Baseball
WRS = Wrestling
GLF = Golf
TEN = Tennis
TRK = Track
SB = Softball
XC = Cross-Country CHR = Cheerleading
PWR = Powerlifting SWM = Swimming A.D.’s = Athletic Director VOL = Volleyball
OFF = Officials

SUNDAY, JULY 25
11:30 A.M. – 12:50 P.M.
FBL – OFBCA Board Meeting – Marriott – Redbud Room
12:00 Noon
Pre-Registration Opens – Marriott – Sycamore Room Registration Opens – Marriott – Elevator Lobby 2nd Floor JOB ROOM – Marriott – Magnolia Room
12:00 – 12:50 P.M.
A.D.’s – OIAAA Board Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon B
1:00 – 2:50 P.M.
A.D.’s – OSSAA Eligibility Workshop Sessions – Marriott – Council Oak Salon B, C & D
4:00 P.M.
Pre-Registration Closes
Registration Closes

MONDAY, JULY 26
8:30 A.M.
Pre-Registration Opens – Marriott – Sycamore Room
Registration Opens – Elevator Lobby 2nd Floor
Exhibits Open – Marriott – Sequoia Room – Upper Lobby – Lower Lobby JOB ROOM – Marriott – Magnolia
9:00 – 9:50 A.M.
TRK – Bryce Bell – Ardmore – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A
FBL – Todd Peterman – Fort Worth Brewer HS – Marriott – Council Oak Salon B & C

BBK – Lee Ott – Oklahoma Union – Marriott – Silver Oak A & B
BAS – Kevin James – Yukon – Doubletree – Parkview Ballroom
10:00 – 10:50 A.M.
TRK – Blake Collins – Owasso – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A
FBL – Todd Peterman – Fort Worth Brewer HS – Marriott – Council Oak Salon B & C GBK – Kevin Lewallen – Lomega – Marriott – Council Oak D & E
BBK – Jared Reese – Kingfisher – Marriott – Silver Oak A & B
BAS – Kris Webb – Vici – Doubletree – Parkview Ballroom

11:00 – 11:50 A.M.
TRK – Russ Radford – Clinton – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A
ALL SPORTS – OSSAA Presentation: “Coach the Coach” – Marriott – Council Oak Salon B & C BAS – OBCA Business Meeting – Doubletree – Parkview Ballroom
11:00 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.
BBK – Mark Berokoff – OCU – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B
12:00 Noon
Door Prize Drawing – Marriott – Sequoia Room
12:00 – 12:50 P.M.
FCA – Bill Blankenship – Owasso – Marriott – Redbud Room
12:00 – 1:45 P.M.
SWM – Optional Coaches’ Luncheon – Red Robin (13800 N. Pennsylvania in OKC)
1:00 – 1:50 P.M.
TRK – Harold Brown – Ardmore – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A
FBL – Josh Bell – Tyrone – Marriott – Council Oak Salon B & C
GBK – Angie Nelp – University of Tulsa – Marriott – Council Oak Salon D & E
BAS – District Re-Alignment Meeting (4A / 5A / 6A) – Doubletree – Parkview Ballroom
1:15 – 2:00 P.M.
BBK – Jon Hadley – Varnum – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B
2:00 – 2:30 P.M.
SWM – OSSAA Rules Meeting: Amy Cassell – Heritage Hall – Lecture Hall (122nd & Penn in OKC)
2:00 – 2:50 P.M.
GBK – Angie Nelp – University of Tulsa – Marriott – Council Oak Salon D & E
FBL – Josh Been – Dewar – Marriott – Council Oak Salon B & C
BBK – Living Legends: Randy Turney & Don Dodd – Moderator: Alan Simpson – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B

BAS District Re-Alignment Meeting (2A and 3A) – Doubletree – Parkview Ballroom
2:30 – 4:00 P.M.
SWM – Melissa Howard – Wakeland HS (TX) – Heritage Hall – Lecture Hall (122nd & Penn in OKC)
3:00 – 3:50 P.M.
FBL – Oklahoma 8-Man Coaches Association Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon B & C
4:00 P.M.
Pre-Registration Closes
Registration Closes
Exhibits Close 5:00 P.M.
SWM – All State Swimmers Report – Mitch Park YMCA, Edmond, OK (All State SWM Venue) 5:30 P.M.
SWM – Warm-ups & Photos – Mitch Park YMCA, Edmond, OK (All State SWM Venue) 6:30 P.M.
SWM – All State Swim Meet – Mitch Park YMCA, Edmond, OK (All State SWM Venue)

TUESDAY, JULY 27
7:30 – 9:30 A.M.
FCA– Breakfast – Doubletree – Grand Ballroom Salon A & B
8:30 A.M.
Pre-Registration Opens – Marriott – Sycamore Room
Registration Opens – Marriott – Elevator Lobby 2nd Floor
Exhibits Open – Marriott – Sequoia Room – Upper Lobby – Lower Lobby JOB ROOM – Marriott – Magnolia
8:30 – 8:55 A.M.
TEN – OTCA Registration – TU – Case Center
GLF – OGCA Registration – Marriott – Redbud Room
WRS – OWCA Registration – Doubletree – Grand Ballroom Salon C, D, E, & F
9:00 – 9:50 A.M.
TRK – Living Legends: Jeff Potter & Tex Rollins – Moderator: Terry Neal – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A GBK – Al Davis – Eastern Oklahoma State – Marriott – Council Oak Salon B
BBK – Greg Gober – Waxahachie HS (TX) – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D
FBL – Chris Risenhoover – Stigler – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B

VOL – Anna Howle – OBU – Marriott – Council Oak Salon E
GLF – Randy Keck – Troy University – Marriott – Redbud Room 9:00 – 10:30 A.M.
TEN – OTCA Business Meeting – TU – Case Center 9:00 – 10:45 A.M.
WRS – Nate Gomez – Oklahoma City University – Doubletree – Grand Ballroom Salon C, D, E & F 10:00 – 10:50 A.M.
TRK – Matt Kennedy – Rogers State – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A
GBK – Al Davis – Eastern Oklahoma State – Marriott – Council Oak Salon B
BBK – Greg Gober – Waxahachie HS (TX) – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D

VOL – Anna Howle – OBU – Marriott – Council Oak Salon E
FBL – Kyle White – Edmond Santa Fe – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B
GLF – Randy Keck – Troy University – Marriott – Redbud Room
BAS – Ryan Phillips – Edmond Santa Fe – Doubletree – Parkview Ballroom
10:30 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
TEN – Calendar Meetings – TU – Case Center
11:00 – 11:50 A.M.
OCA ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING – Silver Oak Salon A & B
11:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.
Pre-Registration and Registration Closed – Will Re-open at 1:00 P.M.
12:00 Noon
Door Prize Drawing – Exhibit Area – Marriott – Sequoia Room
12:00 – 12:50 P.M.
TRK – Oklahoma Track Coaches Board Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A FBL – OFBCA Meeting – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B
1:00 P.M.
Pre-Registration and Registration Re-open.
1:00 – 1:50 P.M.
TRK – Oklahoma Track Coaches Business Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A GBK – Jennie Baranczyk – University of Oklahoma – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D VOL – Oklahoma Volleyball Coaches Business Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon E PWR – Oklahoma Powerlifting Coaches Meeting – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B GLF – Business Meeting – Marriott – Redbud Room
WRS – Bobby Cook – Duncan – Doubletree – Grand Ballroom Salon C, D, E & F
BAS – Tyler Pybas – Lone Grove – Doubletree – Parkview Ballroom
2:00 – 2:50 P.M.
TRK / XC – Rules Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A
GBK – Jennie Baranczyk – University of Oklahoma – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D VOL – OSSAA Rules Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon E
PWR – Powerlifting Rules Meeting – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B
WRS – Bobby Cook – Duncan – Doubletree – Grand Ballroom Salon C, D, E & F
BAS – Justin Timmerman – Jenks – Doubletree – Parkview Ballroom
TEN – Player Check-In – TU – Case Center
3:00 – 3:50 P.M.
ALL SPORTS – OSSAA Presentation: “Coach the Coach” – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D
4:00 P.M.
TEN – Player Pictures – TU – Case Center
4:00 P.M.
Pre-Registration Closes
Registration Closes
Exhibits Close 5:00 P.M.
TEN – Player Introductions – TU – Case Center 5:30 P.M.
TEN – All State Match Begins – TU – Case Center

WEDNESDAY, JULY 28
8:30 A.M.
Pre-Registration Opens – Marriott – Sycamore Room

Registration Opens – Marriott – Elevator Lobby 2nd Floor
Exhibits Open – Marriott – Sequoia Room – Upper Lobby – Lower Lobby JOB ROOM – Marriott – Magnolia
9:00 – 9:30 A.M.
SB – Softball Registration – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B
9:00 – 9:50 A.M.
BBK – Porter Moser – University of Oklahoma – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D

GBK – Brian Lester – Tuttle – Marriott – Council Oak Salon E
FBL – Brian Odom – University of Oklahoma – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B WRS – Tyrone Lewis – El Reno – Doubletree – Grand Ballroom Salon C, D, E & F
9:30 – 10:15 A.M.
SB – Slow-Pitch Business Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B
10:00-10:50 A.M.
BBK – Porter Moser – University of Oklahoma – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D

GBK – Jon Hurt – Vanoss – Marriott – Council Oak Salon E
FBL – Brian Odom – University of Oklahoma – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B WRS – Tyrone Lewis – El Reno – Doubletree – Grand Ballroom Salon C, D, E & F
10:15 – 11:30 A.M.
SB – Fast-Pitch Business Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B
11:00 A.M. – 11:50 A.M.
FBL – Brad Beller – Washington – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B

**********11:00 A.M. – 12:25 P.M.
BBK – OBCA Business Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D


12:00 Noon
Door Prize Drawing – Exhibit Area – Marriott – Sequoia Room
12:00 – 12:50 P.M.
FCA – Kenyatta Wright – Vian – Marriott – Redbud Room
12:30 – 1:50 P.M.
GBK – OSSAA Rules Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D
12:30 – 2:30 P.M.
SB – High School Speakers – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A
1:00 – 1:50 P.M.
FBL – Lynn Shackelford – Cashion – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B
WRS – Lou Rosselli – University of Oklahoma – Doubletree – Grand Ballroom Salon C, D, E & F
2:00 – 2:50 P.M.
GBK – OGBCA Business Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D
FBL – OSSAA Rules Meeting (C – B – A – 2A) – Silver Oak Salon A & B
WRS – Lou Rosselli – University of Oklahoma – Doubletree – Grand Ballroom Salon C, D, E & F
2:30 – 3:50 P.M.
SB – OSSAA Rules Meeting – Council Oak Salon A & B
4:00 P.M.
Pre-Registration Closes
Registration Closes
Exhibits Close 7:00 – 8:30 P.M.
OFFICIALS – OSSAA Football Officials Rules Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B

THURSDAY, JULY 29
8:30 A.M.
Pre-Registration Opens – Marriott – Sycamore Room Registration Opens – Marriott – Elevator Lobby 2nd Floor JOB ROOM – Marriott – Magnolia
9:00 – 9:50 A.M.
BBK – Shawn Schenk – Crossings Christian – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D

FBL – Dale Condict – Wagoner – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B
10:00 – 10:50 A.M.
BBK – Jay Price – Carl Albert – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D

FBL – John Herbert – Carl Albert – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B

10:00 – 11:30 A.M.
CHR – OCCAA HOF Brunch – TBD
11:00 – 11:50 A.M.
BBK – Lenny Hatchett – Del City – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D

FBL – Loren Montgomery – Bixby – Marriott – Silver Oak Salon A & B
12:00 – 12:50 P.M.
FCA – Joe Sindelar – Morrison – Marriott – Redbud Room


*****12:00 – 1:30 P.M.
BBK – OSSAA Rules Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon C & D

12:00 – 12:30 P.M.
CHR – OCCA Registration – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B
12:30 – 1:00 P.M.
CHR – Varsity Fashion Show – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B
1:00 – 1:45 P.M.
CHR – “So You’re a Cheer Coach” – Karie Chard (Varsity Support Admin / Heritage Hall) – Marriott –
Council Oak Salon A & B 1:00 – 1:50 P.M.
FBL – Living Legends: Dave Meadows & Bill Blankenship – Moderator: Dan Cocannouer – Marriott – Silver Oak A & B 1:45 – 2:15 P.M.
CHR – “Set Up for Efficient Practices” – Miranda Noel (UCA & NCA State Director / OU) – Marriott –
Council Oak Salon A & B 2:00 – 2:50 P.M.
FBL – OSSAA Rules Meeting (3A – 4A – 5A – 6A) – Marriott – Silver Oak A & B 2:15 – 2:45 P.M.
CHR – All Region & All State Tryouts – OCCA Officers – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B 2:45 – 3:15 P.M.
CHR – “Stunt the Sport” – Austin Robles (V!ROC Choreographer / Tuttle / STUNT Official) & Erin
Johnson (OCS / STUNT SW Coordinator) – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B 3:15 – 4:15 P.M.
CHR – “NFHS Rules / Safety” – Bill Ahern (High School STUNT Director / AACCA) – Marriott –
Council Oak Salon A & B 4:15 – 4:45 P.M.
CHR – “Choreography and Props” – Tad Puetz (Choreographer and Twist & Shout Gym Director / Coach)

  • Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B 4:45 – 5:30 P.M.
    CHR – “Tryouts and Parent Guidelines” – Mandy Gerszewski – Bishop McGuinness – Marriott – Council
    Oak Salon A & B 4:00 P.M.
    Pre-Registration Closes
    Registration Closes 7:00 P.M.
    CHR – Varsity Reception – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B
  • FRIDAY, JULY 30
    8:30 A.M.
    Pre-Registration Opens – Marriott – Sycamore Room Registration Opens – Marriott – Elevator Lobby 2nd Floor JOB ROOM – Marriott – Magnolia
    9:00 – 10:00 A.M.
    CHR – Registration and OSSAA Packet Pick-Up – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B
    10:00 – 10:50 A.M.
    OCA Board Meeting – Marriott – Cypress Board Room
    10:00 – 11:45 A.M.
    CHR – OSSAA Rules Meeting / Cheer Competitive Scoresheet Overview and Gameday Cheer & Pom Scoresheet and Competition Overview – Brandy Corcoran and Amy Cassell – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B
    11:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
    OCA Board of Directors – Luncheon – Marriott – Birch Room
    12:00 Noon

Pre-Registration Closes
Registration Closes 12:00 – 1:00 P.M.
CHR – Lunch – OCCA Officers, Regional Reps and Board Luncheon – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B 1:15 – 1:30 P.M.
CHR – Honors Ceremony – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B 1:30 – 2:00 P.M.
CHR – OCCA Business Meeting – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B 2:00 – 2:15 P.M.
CHR – Region Meetings – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B 2:15 – 2:45 P.M.
CHR – “Coaching in Today’s Environment + Mental Health” – Phil O’Neil (Varsity / Villanova / OU) –
Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B 2:45 – 3:30 P.M.
CHR – “Pyramids” – Bill Ahern (High School STUNT Director / AACCA) w/ Broken Arrow Cheerleaders –
Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B 3:30 P.M.
CHR – Door Prizes!!! and Dismissal – Marriott – Council Oak Salon A & B

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: