Archive for the OBCA ALL DISTRICT Category

OBCA FRIEND OF BASKETBALL

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 12, 2016 by OBCA
School Coach Friend of Basketball
Union City Rennels Pete Woods
Boise City Brittow Gabriele Tip off Club & Booster Club
Goodwell Shawn Strain Jack Strain
Arapaho-Butler Jeff Carlisle Bob Haggard
Waynoka Danny Green Marvin Miller
Cashion John Handaway Ryan Suntken
Fargo Tyler Bates Kenneth & Kris-Ann Moyer
Coyle Josh Sumrall Ed & Sharon Hites
Texhoma Greg Higgins Stan Scott- Seafood Foods
Watonga Ty Hussey Bobbi Schenk
Okemah Kale Simon Sandra Boyd
Prague Kyle Richey Vision Bank
Prague Kyle Richey Banc First
Mannford Mike Banfield Pam Whittenburg
Ponca City Alan Hibler Phil Turney & Craig Vannest
Cleveland Daniel Brimmer Kim Ball
Inola Clyde Barkley Marvin & Lester Bryant
Inola Clyde Barkley Jimmy and Edie Walker
Muldrow Adam Simmons Bryant Reeves
Adair Travis Cannag The Gathering Church
Porum Darrick Farriell Becky Tillery
Grandfield William Dickey Bob Daniels & Edna Schultz
Hollis Coach Box Shirl Campbell
Hydro- Eakly Rick Gore Gerald Hamar
Gracement Ryan Moore First State Bank of Anadarko/Gracement
Hobart Luke Broadbent Hobart Booster Club
Norman North Bryan Merritt Tim Rasnic
Duncan K. David McGuire Delyn Cronk
Waurika Joe Masoner Garrett Bachard & Austin Masoner
Empire HS Stefan Hunt Michael Edie
Comanche Ben Scott Randy Byford
Norman Matt Thorton Jeff Nicks
Kirk harris Glenda Ousley
Shawnee Ron Arthur Performance Course Oklahoma
Tulsa Memorial Allison Hayden Downie
Tulsa Memorial Allison Murphy Family
Edmond Santa Fe Lenny Hatchett Patti & Dave Rasmussen/Take 2
Edmond Santa Fe Lenny Hatchett Ed Wren / Eddies
Carl Albert Jay Price John Martin
Bishop Mcguinness Tondrell Durham Matthew George
Capitol Hill William Kralik Brian Bobek
Putnam City A.D. Burtschi Ayjeil Cook

OBCA ASSISTANT /JUNIOR HIGH COACH OF THE YEAR

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 12, 2016 by OBCA

Region 1
Assistant – Chris Combs, Kingfisher
Jr. High – Aaron West, Okarche

Region 2
Assistant – Josh Stowe, Dewey
Jr. High – Chris Briggs, Ponca City

Region 3
Assistant – Derick Ott, Verdigirs
Jr. High – Brook Hall, Pryor

Region 4
Assistant – Colt Allison, Hobart
Jr. High – Shadd Bogges, Cheyenne-Reydon

Region 5
Assistant – Gary Williams, Norman North
Jr. High – Jimmy Griffin Duncan

Region 6
Assistant – Eric Hackler, Poteau
Jr. High – Kenzie Kepple, Shawnee

Region 7
Assistant – No Applicants
Jr. High –  Shane Wise, Berryhill

Region 8
Assistant – Dan Pendergrass, Edmond Santa Fe
Jr. High – Adam Helms, Putnam City

2015-16 OBCA COACH OF THE YEAR

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 11, 2016 by OBCA

RANDY UPSHAW – VERDIGRIS HS

524a034b75b84.image

2015-16 OBCA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, Uncategorized on April 11, 2016 by OBCA

JAKOLBY LONG – MUSTANG HS

 

56da6fc2237d4.image

2014 OBCA ALL-STAR WEEKEND

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT, OBCA ALL STAR GAME on June 9, 2014 by OBCA

2014-06-07_14.05.032014-06-07_14.05.232014-06-07_14.05.432014-06-07_14.06.322014-06-07_14.07.092014-06-07_14.07.332014-06-07_14.10.572014-06-07_14.11.402014-06-07_14.50.282014-06-07_14.07.542014-06-07_14.09.35

 

OBCA All-Star basketball roundup

by Scott Wright-The Oklahoman

Midwest City’s  KeSean Brown scored 13 points to help the Red All-Stars defeat the Gray All-Stars 92-84 in the Class 4A/5A/6A game Saturday at Oklahoma Baptist University’s Noble Complex.

Yukon’s Tanner Akers scored 15 points and Westmoore’s Tripp Fuller had 14 for the Red, which got out to a 17-point halftime lead and held off a late charge by the Gray.

Kortney Smith from Tulsa Webster scored 21 points, and Tanner Gregurich of Broken Arrow had 10 for the Gray squad.

 

REED, GOLDEN LEAD CLASS 2A TO VICTORY

Hobart’s Fletcher Reed had 16 points, and Millwood’s Ashford Golden had 15 as the Class 2A all-stars held off a rally from the Class 3A squad, 86-80.

Class 3A trailed by double figures much of the second half, before cutting it to a one-possession game in the fourth quarter.

Centennial’s Austin Garner had 17 points and nine rebounds for the 3A stars, while the Okemah duo of John Wingfield and Austin Guinn scored 11 apiece.

 

GARRISON, HARRIS POWER CLASS A STARS

The Class A all-stars jumped to an early lead, then kept pouring it on, routing the Class B stars 96-57.

Cheyenne/Reydon’s Gunner Garrison had a game-high 19 points and Laverne’sTrevor Harris added 18.

Conner Sullivan of Velma-Alma added 13, while Tanner Steward of Arkoma had nine points and a game-high 10 rebounds for Class A.

Class B was led by Forgan’s Jace Kerr and Okarche’s Christopher Rund with 10 points apiece.

 

 

OBCA DISTRICT 8 ALL – DISTRICT TEAMS

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT on April 3, 2014 by OBCA

DISTRICT EIGHT

Coach of the Year : Lenny Burt- Putnam West

Dewayne Bradley – Midwest City

Player of the Year – Omega Harris -PC West

1. Curran Scott – Edmond Santa Fe

2.Torey Noel – Midwest City

3. Collin Jennings- Harrah

4. Cameron Warren- Carl Albert

5. Brett Cannon- Del City

6. Will Leonhardt-  Bishop McGunness

7. Kristian Doolittle- Edmond Meorial

8. Stephen Edwards – Putnam City West

9. Tyson Jolly- Putnam City West

10. Antonio Wilson- Douglass

OBCA DISTRICT 7 ALL – DISTRICT TEAMS

Posted in COACHES CORNER, NEWS, OBCA ALL DISTRICT on April 3, 2014 by OBCA

DISTRICT SEVEN

Coach of the Year – Rudy Garcia – Union

Player of the Year – Shawn Olden – Union

Shake Milton – Owasso

Mitchell Solomon – Bixby

Demari Edwards – Memorial

Jeff Mead – Union Public Schools

R.J. Diggs – Memorial

Matt Craig – Bishop Kelley

Chandler Moczygemba – Berryhill

Abel Rodriguez – Union

Kortney Smith – Webster